Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Large Flowered Phlox Seeds

Collomia grandiflora

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 15-30 days. The treated seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 65-70 degrees F. Transplant or thin seedlings.

Growing: Water the seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant grows best in rich, well drained soil, though it adapts to sandy or rocky soil. Mature plants tolerate dry or poor soil, though they will be somewhat stunted; they achieve their full potential with adequate moisture. This plant grows best in moderate temperatures, and does not appreciate excess heat. It attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: This delicate wildflower is best displayed in the garden or prairie, and does not make a suitable cut flower.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce a pod with sticky seeds that turn brown when ripe. Since the pods explode when fully dry and ripe, check them often to prevent loss. Though the pods can be gathered individually as they ripen, an easier method is to pull the entire plant when the majority of the seed has ripened; hang it upside down in a protected area where the seeds can safely fall from the exploding pods. When the plant has dried completely, thresh the pods that have not split open to remove the rest of the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-flowered Mountain-trumpet, Grand Collomia, Large-flowered Collomia

Latin Name: Collomia grandiflora

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~120 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This wildflower was first found near the Columbia River and described in 1828 by Scotsman David Douglas, the first botanist to methodically find and classify over 250 plants in the northwestern region of the United States. The genus name Collomia, bestowed by English botanist Thomas Nuttall, comes from the Greek word meaning “glue,” a reference to the sticky seeds of the plants in this family. The species name “grandiflora” means large-flowered.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seed just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil evenly moist until germination, which should occur within 15-30 days. The treated seeds can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; plant the seeds on the surface of a flat, keeping the moisture consistent and the temperature around 65-70 degrees F. Transplant or thin seedlings.

Growing: Water the seedlings occasionally until they become established. This plant grows best in rich, well drained soil, though it adapts to sandy or rocky soil. Mature plants tolerate dry or poor soil, though they will be somewhat stunted; they achieve their full potential with adequate moisture. This plant grows best in moderate temperatures, and does not appreciate excess heat. It attracts bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: This delicate wildflower is best displayed in the garden or prairie, and does not make a suitable cut flower.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce a pod with sticky seeds that turn brown when ripe. Since the pods explode when fully dry and ripe, check them often to prevent loss. Though the pods can be gathered individually as they ripen, an easier method is to pull the entire plant when the majority of the seed has ripened; hang it upside down in a protected area where the seeds can safely fall from the exploding pods. When the plant has dried completely, thresh the pods that have not split open to remove the rest of the seed. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-flowered Mountain-trumpet, Grand Collomia, Large-flowered Collomia

Latin Name: Collomia grandiflora

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews