Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rattlebox Seeds

Crotalaria sagittalis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best germination, this seed should be scarified; one method of accomplishing this is to pour hot water over the seed and let it soak overnight the day before planting. Sow just below the surface of the soil, keeping the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: This plant adapts well to sand, gravel, or clay soil. It prefers dry conditions, and will not need watering unless drought conditions persist. For the healthiest growth, keep weeds down to a minimum; this plant does not do well with competition. It will reseed itself, producing volunteer plants next year. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: This small wildflower is best displayed in the garden or prairie, and does not make a suitable cut flower. Keep in mind that the entire plant is toxic to horses and other grazing animals.

Seed Saving: After blooming, the plant will produce rounded 1-2" seed pods that ripen from green to dark brown. As soon as the pods turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Split the pods open and take out the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arrowhead Rattlebox

Latin Name: Crotalaria sagittalis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 14 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This nitrogen-fixing legume comes from the Crotalaria genus, a family of more than 600 species of mostly tropical plants known as rattlepods. The genus name "Crotalaria" comes from a Greek word meaning "castanet," in reference to the rattling seeds in the dried pods. This plant's species name of "sagittalis" comes from the Latin word for arrowhead, because of the pointed shape of the smaller leaves. Its unusual seed pods give it ornamental value as well as its practical function of building the soil; however, it can be dangerous to grazing animals because of its toxicity.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: For best germination, this seed should be scarified; one method of accomplishing this is to pour hot water over the seed and let it soak overnight the day before planting. Sow just below the surface of the soil, keeping the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: This plant adapts well to sand, gravel, or clay soil. It prefers dry conditions, and will not need watering unless drought conditions persist. For the healthiest growth, keep weeds down to a minimum; this plant does not do well with competition. It will reseed itself, producing volunteer plants next year. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: This small wildflower is best displayed in the garden or prairie, and does not make a suitable cut flower. Keep in mind that the entire plant is toxic to horses and other grazing animals.

Seed Saving: After blooming, the plant will produce rounded 1-2" seed pods that ripen from green to dark brown. As soon as the pods turn brown, remove them and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Split the pods open and take out the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Arrowhead Rattlebox

Latin Name: Crotalaria sagittalis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 3,900

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 14 Inches

Reviews