Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Dahlberg Daisy Seeds

Thymophilla tenuiloba

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, pressing into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 1-2 weeks. This plant can also be started indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Since they prefer dry soil, mature plants tolerate drought and poor soil well. They also grow well in shallow, rocky soil or gravel. Deadhead for continued blooming. This plant will self-seed readily, and attracts butterflies and bees. It makes an excellent ground cover or border, in addition to performing well as a container plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: Allow the flowers to mature into fluffy seed heads. Watch carefully, since the light seeds can easily fly away on the wind. Remove the heads and spread them out to dry completely, away from directed sunlight. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Small Bristleleaf Pricklyleaf, Golden Fleece, Shooting Star

Latin Name: Thymophilla tenuiloba

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $19.20 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $76.80 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $288.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A tough specimen, this plant is native to the rocky slopes and plains of the desert southwest and Mexico. Its genus name “Thymophylla” comes from the Greek words for “thyme-leaved,” since the delicate foliage gives it a resemblance to plants of that species. The species name “tenuiloba” means “finely-divided,” also referring to its characteristic foliage.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in spring, pressing into the surface of the soil. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 1-2 weeks. This plant can also be started indoors 8-10 weeks before the last frost of spring.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Since they prefer dry soil, mature plants tolerate drought and poor soil well. They also grow well in shallow, rocky soil or gravel. Deadhead for continued blooming. This plant will self-seed readily, and attracts butterflies and bees. It makes an excellent ground cover or border, in addition to performing well as a container plant.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: Allow the flowers to mature into fluffy seed heads. Watch carefully, since the light seeds can easily fly away on the wind. Remove the heads and spread them out to dry completely, away from directed sunlight. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Small Bristleleaf Pricklyleaf, Golden Fleece, Shooting Star

Latin Name: Thymophilla tenuiloba

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews