Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Illinois Bundleflower Seeds

Desmanthus illinoensis

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting, pour 180 degrees F water over the seeds and soak them overnight to soften the seed coat and speed germination. After the last frost of spring, direct sow 1/4" deep and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days. To start the seed indoors, sow them in a flat 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant tolerates most soils with the exception of heavy clay. Water seedlings until they have become established; mature plants can tolerate some drought, but appreciate occasional watering in dry periods. In favorable locations, this plant will self-sow readily.

Harvesting: This sensitive plant quickly wilts when touched, and is best displayed in the garden or prairie rather than as a cut flower.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce unique round clusters of twisted seed pods. When ripe, the dark brown pods will split and reveal the mature reddish brown seeds. Shake the heads over a container to remove the seeds. Store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Mimosa, Spider Bean

Latin Name: Desmanthus illinoensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Illinois Bundleflower Seeds 5.0

Review By raz

more thank you, pre planter here

I been lookin for good information I'm trying my green thumb out this article was exactly what I needed started up my water and going to plant in three different "waves"- idk.. . as I am in a slightly northern state concerns with the cold going to put a lot seed out and refine my technique from .. well your guide I'm following it exactly thank you . and late summer I can write a follow up. with an abundance of bundleflower. wish me luck

Raz out.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~800 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $10.40 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $39.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This nitrogen-fixing legume provides nutrition for wild animals as well as the soil, since its seeds are a favorite food of birds, deer, antelope, and rodents. This dual purpose gives it the distinction of being one of the most important native legumes. It has a wide range of adaptability, and can be found in many soils and growing conditions. One unique feature of the leaves is their sensitivity to light and touch, resulting in a temporary wilting to control temperature and prevent the loss of moisture. Children of Native American tribes once used the distinctive round seed heads of this plant as rattles.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting, pour 180 degrees F water over the seeds and soak them overnight to soften the seed coat and speed germination. After the last frost of spring, direct sow 1/4" deep and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days. To start the seed indoors, sow them in a flat 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant tolerates most soils with the exception of heavy clay. Water seedlings until they have become established; mature plants can tolerate some drought, but appreciate occasional watering in dry periods. In favorable locations, this plant will self-sow readily.

Harvesting: This sensitive plant quickly wilts when touched, and is best displayed in the garden or prairie rather than as a cut flower.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce unique round clusters of twisted seed pods. When ripe, the dark brown pods will split and reveal the mature reddish brown seeds. Shake the heads over a container to remove the seeds. Store the cleaned seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Mimosa, Spider Bean

Latin Name: Desmanthus illinoensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Illinois Bundleflower Seeds 5.0

Review By raz

more thank you, pre planter here

I been lookin for good information I'm trying my green thumb out this article was exactly what I needed started up my water and going to plant in three different "waves"- idk.. . as I am in a slightly northern state concerns with the cold going to put a lot seed out and refine my technique from .. well your guide I'm following it exactly thank you . and late summer I can write a follow up. with an abundance of bundleflower. wish me luck

Raz out.

Add your review of this product