Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sessile Leaf Tick Trefoil Seeds

Desmodium sessilifolium

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting, pour 180 degrees F water over the seeds and soak them overnight to soften the seed coat and speed germination. After the last frost of spring, direct sow ¼” deep and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days. To start the seed indoors, sow them in a flat 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant tolerates most soils with the exception of heavy clay. Water seedlings until they have become established; mature plants can tolerate some drought, but appreciate occasional watering in dry periods. In favorable locations, this plant will self-sow readily.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce distinctive “chains” of velvety seed pods that have a natural stickiness. Remove the pods as soon as they achieve their mature light brown color. The sticky pods make cleaning the seed rather difficult, but they can be planted just as they are after being soaked overnight in hot water to soften the pod and speed germination. Store the pods in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sessileleaf Ticktrefoil

Latin Name: Desmodium sessilifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~30 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.12 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $26.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $76.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This nitrogen-fixing native legume is a crucial food source for wild birds such as northern bobwhites, ruffed grouse, and wild turkeys. It also acts as a larval host for numerous butterflies including eastern tailed blue and silver spotted skipper. This plant’s genus name Desmodium means “long chain,” a reference to the unique segmented seed pods of this plant. The common nickname “Stick Tights” comes from the tendency of these seed pods to stick to everything they touch.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Before planting, pour 180 degrees F water over the seeds and soak them overnight to soften the seed coat and speed germination. After the last frost of spring, direct sow ¼” deep and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days. To start the seed indoors, sow them in a flat 4-6 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant tolerates most soils with the exception of heavy clay. Water seedlings until they have become established; mature plants can tolerate some drought, but appreciate occasional watering in dry periods. In favorable locations, this plant will self-sow readily.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce distinctive “chains” of velvety seed pods that have a natural stickiness. Remove the pods as soon as they achieve their mature light brown color. The sticky pods make cleaning the seed rather difficult, but they can be planted just as they are after being soaked overnight in hot water to soften the pod and speed germination. Store the pods in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sessileleaf Ticktrefoil

Latin Name: Desmodium sessilifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 5,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews