Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Midland Shooting Star Seeds

Dodecatheon meadia

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, mixing the seed with sand for even sowing; plant on the surface, since these seeds need light to germinate. For early spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This flower adapts well to rocky soil, since it often grows on rocky slopes in the wild. This plant develops very slowly, taking up to three years to bloom when grown from seed. Keep the plants moist in the spring and during blooming, especially if they are located in full sun; the foliage will go dormant in the heat of summer, and does not need to be watered after that point. This plant will self-seed in good growing conditions. Mature plants can be divided in the fall. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of blossoms that have just opened and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce upward pointing seed pods. Harvest the seed pods as soon as they ripen to a dark brown. Remove the seeds from the pods. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Cowslip, Indian Chief, Pride of Ohio, Bird's Bills, Prairie Pointer

Latin Name: Dodecatheon meadia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 67,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Seventeen species of shooting star are native to North America, including one northern species that migrated across the Bering Strait and now grows in Siberia. They belong to the primrose family, whose genus name Dodecatheon means “twelve gods.” This refers to the ancient belief that twelve deities protected the primrose. Ancient Roman naturalist Pliny gave the name Dodecatheon to the primrose, and Carl Linnaeus used it to name this genus in 1753. The species name “meadia” honors Richard Mead (1673-1754), a botanist and court doctor in the days of English monarch George II.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, mixing the seed with sand for even sowing; plant on the surface, since these seeds need light to germinate. For early spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing.

Growing: This flower adapts well to rocky soil, since it often grows on rocky slopes in the wild. This plant develops very slowly, taking up to three years to bloom when grown from seed. Keep the plants moist in the spring and during blooming, especially if they are located in full sun; the foliage will go dormant in the heat of summer, and does not need to be watered after that point. This plant will self-seed in good growing conditions. Mature plants can be divided in the fall. This plant attracts bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of blossoms that have just opened and place them in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After flowering, this plant will produce upward pointing seed pods. Harvest the seed pods as soon as they ripen to a dark brown. Remove the seeds from the pods. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Cowslip, Indian Chief, Pride of Ohio, Bird's Bills, Prairie Pointer

Latin Name: Dodecatheon meadia

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 67,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews