Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Dutch Corn Salad Seeds

Valerianella olitoria

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Because Dutch Corn Salad grows best in cool weather, sowing it in the spring or fall brings the best results; a late August or September planting results in both fall and spring growth. Direct sow in full sun and rich soil 1/2" deep and 1" apart in rows 8-10" apart. For smaller plants, space them 1/2" apart. Germination should take place within 10-14 days, but will not occur if the soil temperature rises above 70 degrees F. Plant a new crop every 2 weeks for a continual harvest. In climates with winters above 5 degrees F, Dutch Corn Salad will produce greens all winter long; colder climates can grow it with the protection of a cold frame or mulch.

Growing: A layer of mulch will help conserve necessary moisture and control weeds. Watch out for snails and slugs, which will damage the plants.

Harvesting: The first leaves should be ready to harvest in 10-12 weeks. Harvest individual leaves as needed, or harvest the entire rosette by cutting it at the soil level. Young leaves about 3" have the best taste and tenderness; when the plant begins to send up a stalk, the entire plant should be harvested since the leaves will begin to grow bitter. For new growth, leave at least an inch of stem above the soil. Corn salad keeps well in the refrigerator for up to 2 weeks.

Seed Saving: When the seed pods begin to ripen to a light brown, pull the entire plant and spread it out to dry in a protected location out of direct sunlight. When the pods have completely dried, shake the seeds out. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cornsalad, Lamb's Lettuce, Nut Lettuce, Field Salad, Rapunzel, Mache, Doucette

Latin Name: Valerianella olitoria

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 15,600

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Height: 16 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Dutch Corn Salad Seeds 5.0

Review By Rodrigo Salinas

Mache

Excelente variedad, planta de lindo color verde oscuro, vigorosa de buen macolle. Muy buen rendimiento por metro cuadrado.
Recomiendo su cultivo bajo plástico.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $24.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Also known as 'Lamb's Lettuce', this cold tolerant plant is among the softest and most tender of all greens. The mild nutty flavor of it's 3-inch leaves make an excellent addition to salads and garnishes. Sow every two weeks for continual harvest.
Dutch Corn Salad, commonly known as lamb's lettuce, dates from the Stone Age lake dwellings in Switzerland. In 17th century England and France, corn salad was highly valued since it could thrive in the cold when other greens would freeze. Known in France as "mache," records show that the gardeners of Louis XIV cultivated it in his personal gardens. This tender, nutty spring salad green first became popular in America in the 1970s when a grower in the Salinas Valley of California began producing it; following this time it became quite popular in salad mixes.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Because Dutch Corn Salad grows best in cool weather, sowing it in the spring or fall brings the best results; a late August or September planting results in both fall and spring growth. Direct sow in full sun and rich soil 1/2" deep and 1" apart in rows 8-10" apart. For smaller plants, space them 1/2" apart. Germination should take place within 10-14 days, but will not occur if the soil temperature rises above 70 degrees F. Plant a new crop every 2 weeks for a continual harvest. In climates with winters above 5 degrees F, Dutch Corn Salad will produce greens all winter long; colder climates can grow it with the protection of a cold frame or mulch.

Growing: A layer of mulch will help conserve necessary moisture and control weeds. Watch out for snails and slugs, which will damage the plants.

Harvesting: The first leaves should be ready to harvest in 10-12 weeks. Harvest individual leaves as needed, or harvest the entire rosette by cutting it at the soil level. Young leaves about 3" have the best taste and tenderness; when the plant begins to send up a stalk, the entire plant should be harvested since the leaves will begin to grow bitter. For new growth, leave at least an inch of stem above the soil. Corn salad keeps well in the refrigerator for up to 2 weeks.

Seed Saving: When the seed pods begin to ripen to a light brown, pull the entire plant and spread it out to dry in a protected location out of direct sunlight. When the pods have completely dried, shake the seeds out. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Cornsalad, Lamb's Lettuce, Nut Lettuce, Field Salad, Rapunzel, Mache, Doucette

Latin Name: Valerianella olitoria

Type: Open Pollinated, Heirloom, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

Seeds per Ounce: 15,600

Planting Method: Direct Sow

Height: 16 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Dutch Corn Salad Seeds 5.0

Review By Rodrigo Salinas

Mache

Excelente variedad, planta de lindo color verde oscuro, vigorosa de buen macolle. Muy buen rendimiento por metro cuadrado.
Recomiendo su cultivo bajo plástico.

Add your review of this product