Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Pale Purple Coneflower Seeds

Echinacea pallida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seeds ¼” deep and lightly compacting the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 90 days before direct sowing; keep the soil consistently moist until germination. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and need well-drained soil for healthy growth. Deadheading will greatly increase blooming. After several years of growth, mature plants can be divided in late fall. This plant attracts birds, butterflies and bees as well as resisting deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the central cones of the flowers will develop into a spiky seed head. Since songbirds such as goldfinches love to eat these seeds, they should be harvested as soon as possible to avoid loss. As soon as the seeds easily come loose from the head, cut off the seed heads. Rub them lightly to remove the seed, and store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Pale Coneflower, Pink Coneflower, Tall Coneflower, Black Sampson

Latin Name: Echinacea pallida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,200

Stratification: Stratify 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

All the members of the Echinacea genus are native to North America, though they are becoming more rare in the wild. The genus name Echinacea comes from the Greek word for “hedgehog,” referring to the spiny seed head of the flower. Historically, this family of plants has been extensively used by Native American tribes and early settlers because of its beneficial medicinal properties. Echinacea acts as a natural antibiotic, and improves the function of the immune system; it became very popular in the medical field in the early twentieth century, particularly after the extensive researches of the German Dr. Gerhard Madaus. Echinacea is still widely used as an herbal remedy, as well as being a common and well-loved addition to perennial gardens and prairie plantings.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seeds ¼” deep and lightly compacting the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 90 days before direct sowing; keep the soil consistently moist until germination. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and need well-drained soil for healthy growth. Deadheading will greatly increase blooming. After several years of growth, mature plants can be divided in late fall. This plant attracts birds, butterflies and bees as well as resisting deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the central cones of the flowers will develop into a spiky seed head. Since songbirds such as goldfinches love to eat these seeds, they should be harvested as soon as possible to avoid loss. As soon as the seeds easily come loose from the head, cut off the seed heads. Rub them lightly to remove the seed, and store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Pale Coneflower, Pink Coneflower, Tall Coneflower, Black Sampson

Latin Name: Echinacea pallida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,200

Stratification: Stratify 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews