Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Great Spike Rush Seeds

Eleocharis palustris

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; this plant prefers soil that is constantly moist and saturated, even growing in standing water. It also adapts well to a variety of soil types including sand, gravel, or rocky soil. It can spread quickly by rhizomes. This plant makes an excellent choice for erosion control or wetland restoration, and provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Strip the seed from the stem as soon as the heads ripen to their mature brown color. For best germination, plant as soon as possible.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Creeping Spike Sedge, Marsh Spike Rush, Creeping Spike Rush

Latin Name: Eleocharis palustris

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 97,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $13.30 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $38.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $152.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $570.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A wetland native, this plant provides forage and protection for small birds and other wildlife as well as being important in wetland restoration. It is found in a wide variety of habitats, since it grows well either in shallow water or in moist meadowland. The genus name "Eleocharis" comes from the Greek words for "marsh" and "grace," while the species name means "of marshes."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established; this plant prefers soil that is constantly moist and saturated, even growing in standing water. It also adapts well to a variety of soil types including sand, gravel, or rocky soil. It can spread quickly by rhizomes. This plant makes an excellent choice for erosion control or wetland restoration, and provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn from green to brown. Strip the seed from the stem as soon as the heads ripen to their mature brown color. For best germination, plant as soon as possible.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Creeping Spike Sedge, Marsh Spike Rush, Creeping Spike Rush

Latin Name: Eleocharis palustris

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 97,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews