Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Virginia Wild Rye Seeds

Elymus virginicus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants adapt to nearly any kind of soil including sand, gravel, and clay; they tolerate some drought, though they prefer fairly moist soil. This plant readily reseeds itself and can grow very quickly in good conditions. It makes an excellent choice for providing forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn dry and light tan in color. Cut the seed heads from the stem and spread them out to dry completely. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Eastern Wildrye

Latin Name: Elymus virginicus

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~800 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $4.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $7.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $18.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This beautiful native plant gets its name from a resemblance to true rye, though it belongs to a different genus. Its preference for cool weather and winter-hardy growth make it unusual among native species. It flourishes in nearly any location, though it most commonly grows in open fields and prairies. It makes an excellent choice for prairie restoration.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed just below the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants adapt to nearly any kind of soil including sand, gravel, and clay; they tolerate some drought, though they prefer fairly moist soil. This plant readily reseeds itself and can grow very quickly in good conditions. It makes an excellent choice for providing forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to turn dry and light tan in color. Cut the seed heads from the stem and spread them out to dry completely. Thresh them to separate the seed from the stems. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Eastern Wildrye

Latin Name: Elymus virginicus

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews