Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Engelmann Daisy Seeds

Engelmannia pinnatifida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall, planting just below the surface of the soil and compressing it lightly.Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: When grown from seed, the plants will develop the deep tap root and basal rosette of leaves in the fall and send up the flowering stalks for spring and summer bloom. Keep seedlings watered until they are established; mature plants will only need water in exceptionally dry periods, since their deep root system gives them excellent drought tolerance. This plant will continue blooming even in heat and drought conditions, though the petals often fold under with intense heat. If blooming decreases, cut the plant back by half for new growth and blooming. This plant will reseed itself, and attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: As the flower heads mature, they will develop dry seed that can easily be removed. Since birds love to eat this seed, harvest it immediately to prevent loss. Cut or strip the seed heads from the plant, and thresh them to separate the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Engelmann's Daisy,Cut-leaf Daisy

Latin Name: Engelmannia pinnatifida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 4,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~400 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $38.40 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $144.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This striking plant is the only one of its genus, "Engelmannia," which honors 19th century German-American botanist George Engelmann, who classified over 100 native species of western North America. The species name “pinnatifida” and common name “Cut-leaf Daisy” both refer to the distinctive pinnately lobed foliage of this plant. Because of its drought tolerance and persistent bloom in heat, this daisy often grows as a roadside plant or for erosion control. It also provides forage for livestock, deer, and rabbits, while birds love its seeds. This daisy is extremely common in the state of Texas, where carpets of it bloom during the spring.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall, planting just below the surface of the soil and compressing it lightly.Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: When grown from seed, the plants will develop the deep tap root and basal rosette of leaves in the fall and send up the flowering stalks for spring and summer bloom. Keep seedlings watered until they are established; mature plants will only need water in exceptionally dry periods, since their deep root system gives them excellent drought tolerance. This plant will continue blooming even in heat and drought conditions, though the petals often fold under with intense heat. If blooming decreases, cut the plant back by half for new growth and blooming. This plant will reseed itself, and attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: As the flower heads mature, they will develop dry seed that can easily be removed. Since birds love to eat this seed, harvest it immediately to prevent loss. Cut or strip the seed heads from the plant, and thresh them to separate the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Engelmann's Daisy,Cut-leaf Daisy

Latin Name: Engelmannia pinnatifida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 4,100

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews