Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fireweed Seeds

Epilobium angustifolium

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow fireweed seeds in late fall, mixing the tiny seed with sand if necessary to sow evenly. Since this seed needs light to germinate, press it into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix these fireseed seeds for sale with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting; keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which usually occurs within 14-20 days.

Growing: Keep rosebay willowherb seedlings moist until they have become established. Mature plants prefer well-drained but moist soil and grow best with adequate moisture, though they also tolerate drought well. This plant adapts well to most soils. When grown from seed, this plant may not bloom until its second year of growth. It spreads quickly by means of rhizomes and its own seed and may become weedy, though seedlings can easily be removed. After several years of growth, mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts hummingbirds and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: This plant will produce thin 3" pods that split, releasing silky white fluff with tiny seeds attached. Collect the fluff immediately, since it easily blows away on the wind. The fluff is difficult to separate from the seed, but it does not affect germination and can be planted in that condition. Store the fireweed seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fireweed, Rosebay, Rosebay Willow Herb, Blooming Sally, Blackheart

Latin Name: Epilobium angustifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 500,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 48 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1250 Seeds) $3.60 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $10.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $31.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $91.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $260.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A symbol of the Alaska and Yukon region, these brilliant pink blossoms also light up the prairie. The slightly spicy petals can be used to flavor wildflower honey, candy, ice cream, or jelly.
The common name "fireweed" comes from this wildflower's rapid growth over recently burned ground. The seeds remain in the soil for many years, bursting into bloom when fire clears the ground and brings light to the soil. In twentieth century Britain, this bright flower acquired the nickname "bombweed" because it thrived in bomb craters. It's also known as rosebay willowherb. Fireweed has become a symbol of the Alaska and the Yukon region, and has a long history of culinary and medicinal use; currently, the slightly spicy petals are used to flavor wildflower honey, candy, ice cream, or jelly.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow fireweed seeds in late fall, mixing the tiny seed with sand if necessary to sow evenly. Since this seed needs light to germinate, press it into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix these fireseed seeds for sale with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting; keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which usually occurs within 14-20 days.

Growing: Keep rosebay willowherb seedlings moist until they have become established. Mature plants prefer well-drained but moist soil and grow best with adequate moisture, though they also tolerate drought well. This plant adapts well to most soils. When grown from seed, this plant may not bloom until its second year of growth. It spreads quickly by means of rhizomes and its own seed and may become weedy, though seedlings can easily be removed. After several years of growth, mature plants can be divided. This plant attracts hummingbirds and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: This plant will produce thin 3" pods that split, releasing silky white fluff with tiny seeds attached. Collect the fluff immediately, since it easily blows away on the wind. The fluff is difficult to separate from the seed, but it does not affect germination and can be planted in that condition. Store the fireweed seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Fireweed, Rosebay, Rosebay Willow Herb, Blooming Sally, Blackheart

Latin Name: Epilobium angustifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 500,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 48 Inches

Color: Pink

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds

Reviews