Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fleabane Daisy Seeds

Erigeron speciosus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seeds into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing. Germination may be slow and naturally irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly once they are established. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, and should only need watering in periods of extended drought. This plant prefers light, sandy soil. Deadheading spent blossoms will help extend the blooming; if blooming decreases, but the plant back for new growth. Plants can also be divided after several years of growth. This plant reseeds readily, though cutting off the flowers before they begin to develop seed will prevent this. This plant attracts bees and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of brown seed. Since small birds love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Dainty Daisy, Daisy Fleabane, Aspen Fleabane, Oregon Fleabane

Latin Name: Erigeron speciosus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 118,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.40 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $33.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $126.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The Erigeron genus contains nearly four hundred flowers, in appearance somewhere between a daisy and an aster. The name Erigeron means “old man,” referring to the white hair on the seed heads. The common name “Fleabane” comes from the medieval practice of using these dried flowers to repel fleas. This Fleabane Daisy was first discovered in the state of California around 1830 by English botanist David Douglas, who made several trips of exploration to the United States. Douglas also introduced such species as the Ponderosa Pine, Sitka Spruce, and Noble Fir; the common name of Douglas Fir honors his legacy. The Royal Horticultural Society, who commissioned these botanical explorations, first cultivated this daisy as a garden plant.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seeds into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing. Germination may be slow and naturally irregular.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly once they are established. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought well, and should only need watering in periods of extended drought. This plant prefers light, sandy soil. Deadheading spent blossoms will help extend the blooming; if blooming decreases, but the plant back for new growth. Plants can also be divided after several years of growth. This plant reseeds readily, though cutting off the flowers before they begin to develop seed will prevent this. This plant attracts bees and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of brown seed. Since small birds love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Dainty Daisy, Daisy Fleabane, Aspen Fleabane, Oregon Fleabane

Latin Name: Erigeron speciosus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas

Seeds per Ounce: 118,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews