Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Oregon Sunshine Seeds

Eriophyllum lanatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before sowing. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts well to areas with dry, rocky or sandy soil. Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and prefer dry soil. Excess moisture or poorly draining soil can cause disease. This plant develops quickly, blooming in their first season of growth. If blooming decreases, cut the plant back for new growth and blossoms. This plant spreads quickly if allowed to self-seed; to prevent this, remove the flowers after they have finished blooming but before the seed matures. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce small seed heads with mature black seed. Harvest the heads as soon as they ripen, since they soon drop their seed. Remove the heads and spread them out to dry, then thresh them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Woolly Daisy, Woolly Sunflower

Latin Name: Eriophyllum lanatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 112,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 16 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1750 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This bright wildflower can be found in the western United States, springing up in dry and rocky locations because of its excellent drought tolerance. Its common name of “wooly sunflower” refers to the white, hairy surface of the leaves, which conserves moisture and reflects the heat of the sun. The genus name "Eriophyllum" comes from Greek words meaning “wooly leaf,” while the species name “lanatum” means “covered with long wooly hair.” Lewis and Clark first described this flower at Camp Chopunnish, documenting their find on the 6th of June, 1806, near Idaho’s Clearwater River.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before sowing. Thin or transplant seedlings.

Growing: This plant adapts well to areas with dry, rocky or sandy soil. Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and prefer dry soil. Excess moisture or poorly draining soil can cause disease. This plant develops quickly, blooming in their first season of growth. If blooming decreases, cut the plant back for new growth and blossoms. This plant spreads quickly if allowed to self-seed; to prevent this, remove the flowers after they have finished blooming but before the seed matures. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce small seed heads with mature black seed. Harvest the heads as soon as they ripen, since they soon drop their seed. Remove the heads and spread them out to dry, then thresh them to separate the seed from the husk. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Woolly Daisy, Woolly Sunflower

Latin Name: Eriophyllum lanatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 112,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 16 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews