Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rattlesnake Master Seeds

Eryngium yuccifolium

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seeds deep and lightly compacting the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing; keep the soil consistently moist until germination. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought, though they appreciate watering in dry periods. This plant adapts well to sandy, rocky, or clay soils. It may self-sow in good growing conditions, and makes an excellent choice for prairie plantings, landscaping, or perennial gardens. It attracts bees and butterflies, as well as resisting deer.

Harvesting: This unusual plant makes a striking addition to both fresh and dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: The spiky white heads of this plant will eventually turn brown; they should be gathered before they begin to crumble. Cut the seed heads and spread them out to dry. Separate the seed from the husks, and store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Button Snakeroot, Button Eryngo

Latin Name: Eryngium yuccifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~600 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

In spite of its resemblance to desert plants such as the yucca, this unusual prairie species belongs to the carrot family. Its common name of Rattlesnake Master comes from historical use by Native Americans as a remedy for rattlesnake bites, though it was more often used to brew a medicinal tea. James Adair, an 18th century Irish historian who lived and studied Native Americans for much of his life, recorded stories of warriors applying a preparation of this plant to their arms as protection from the ill effects of venom.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seeds deep and lightly compacting the soil. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing; keep the soil consistently moist until germination. Thin or transplant the seedlings.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants tolerate heat and drought, though they appreciate watering in dry periods. This plant adapts well to sandy, rocky, or clay soils. It may self-sow in good growing conditions, and makes an excellent choice for prairie plantings, landscaping, or perennial gardens. It attracts bees and butterflies, as well as resisting deer.

Harvesting: This unusual plant makes a striking addition to both fresh and dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: The spiky white heads of this plant will eventually turn brown; they should be gathered before they begin to crumble. Cut the seed heads and spread them out to dry. Separate the seed from the husks, and store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Button Snakeroot, Button Eryngo

Latin Name: Eryngium yuccifolium

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,100

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews