Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Western Wallflower Seeds

Erysimum capitatum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface and compressing the soil slightly. For spring planting, direct sow and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should take place within 2-3 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants prefer dry conditions and tolerate drought well, though they adapt to moisture in well-drained soil. This plant adapts well to shallow, rocky soil. When grown from seed, this plant usually produces flowers in its first year; deadheading will produce the greatest number of blossoms. Though a biennial, this plant will self-seed and come back as a perennial. A layer of mulch will give protection from the cold over winter. This plant makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, and attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: Wallflower makes an excellent cut flower, and has a pleasant fragrance. Cut long stems of flowers that have just opened, and remove leaves that will fall below the water level; place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: This plant will develop thin, 4" vertical seed pods that turn from green to yellow to brown; mature seed will be a dark orange or rust color. Since the pods will split and release their seed when fully ripe, they must be harvested promptly to avoid loss. Remove the pods individually as they ripen to a light brown, and spread them out to dry. Alternatively, the entire plant can be pulled when most of the pods are ripe and hung upside down to dry. Separate the seed from the pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place; for best germination rates, plant it within a year.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Coastal Wallflower, Sanddune Wallflower, Alpine Wallflower, Prairie Rocket

Latin Name: Erysimum capitatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 54,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $9.10 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $26.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $104.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $390.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Western Wallflower is the most common of the native wallflowers, and can be found in conditions ranging from the desert to the mountain meadow. Though this American species does not generally live up to its name, its European relatives acquired the common name of wallflower because of their affinity for growing in the cracks of walls or cliffs. Western Wallflower was first discovered near the Columbia River around 1829 by English botanist David Douglas, who made several trips of exploration to the United States. Douglas also introduced such species as the Ponderosa Pine, Sitka Spruce, and Noble Fir; the common name of Douglas Fir honors his legacy.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface and compressing the soil slightly. For spring planting, direct sow and keep the soil consistently moist until germination, which should take place within 2-3 weeks.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants prefer dry conditions and tolerate drought well, though they adapt to moisture in well-drained soil. This plant adapts well to shallow, rocky soil. When grown from seed, this plant usually produces flowers in its first year; deadheading will produce the greatest number of blossoms. Though a biennial, this plant will self-seed and come back as a perennial. A layer of mulch will give protection from the cold over winter. This plant makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, and attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: Wallflower makes an excellent cut flower, and has a pleasant fragrance. Cut long stems of flowers that have just opened, and remove leaves that will fall below the water level; place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: This plant will develop thin, 4" vertical seed pods that turn from green to yellow to brown; mature seed will be a dark orange or rust color. Since the pods will split and release their seed when fully ripe, they must be harvested promptly to avoid loss. Remove the pods individually as they ripen to a light brown, and spread them out to dry. Alternatively, the entire plant can be pulled when most of the pods are ripe and hung upside down to dry. Separate the seed from the pods. Store the seed in a cool, dry place; for best germination rates, plant it within a year.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Coastal Wallflower, Sanddune Wallflower, Alpine Wallflower, Prairie Rocket

Latin Name: Erysimum capitatum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 54,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews