Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Sweet Joe Pye Weed Seeds

Eupatorium purpureum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seeds into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing. To start indoors, scatter the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; compress the soil slightly and keep it lightly moist until germination, which is naturally slow but should take place within 2-3 months. Keep the soil consistently moist, and transplant seedlings as soon as they reach a height of several inches.

Growing: Keep seedlings watered, since they need even moisture in their first year of development; they may not bloom until their second year of growth. Mature plants can tolerate drought, though they reach their full potential in moist, well-drained soil. This plant may spread by rhizomes and self-seeding, and can be divided after several years of growth. Cut the plant down to the ground after the first frost. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: Late in the season, these fuzzy flowers will begin to turn dull brown. Snip off entire heads and spread them out in a protected location to prevent the light seed from blowing away. When the heads have completely dried, shake them to remove the seed. The fluff attached to the seeds does not affect germination. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sweetscented Joe Pye Weed, Queen of the Meadow, Trumpet-Weed, Gravel Weed, Gravel-Root, Purple Boneset

Latin Name: Eupatorium purpureum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 45,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 80 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~800 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

According to legend, an 18th century healer named Joe Pye often used this plant for curing fevers and other sickness. Early settlers used this plant in the treatment of typhus, while Native Americans used it to cause the body to sweat. The genus name "Eupatorium" comes from a connection to an ancient Greek king named Eupator, who was rumored to have found an herbal antidote to poison that included this species. Though it has become increasingly rare in the wild, it can still be found occasionally in moist areas such as swamps and riverbanks.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seeds into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before direct sowing. To start indoors, scatter the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; compress the soil slightly and keep it lightly moist until germination, which is naturally slow but should take place within 2-3 months. Keep the soil consistently moist, and transplant seedlings as soon as they reach a height of several inches.

Growing: Keep seedlings watered, since they need even moisture in their first year of development; they may not bloom until their second year of growth. Mature plants can tolerate drought, though they reach their full potential in moist, well-drained soil. This plant may spread by rhizomes and self-seeding, and can be divided after several years of growth. Cut the plant down to the ground after the first frost. This plant attracts butterflies and bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: Late in the season, these fuzzy flowers will begin to turn dull brown. Snip off entire heads and spread them out in a protected location to prevent the light seed from blowing away. When the heads have completely dried, shake them to remove the seed. The fluff attached to the seeds does not affect germination. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Sweetscented Joe Pye Weed, Queen of the Meadow, Trumpet-Weed, Gravel Weed, Gravel-Root, Purple Boneset

Latin Name: Eupatorium purpureum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 45,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 80 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Deer Resistant

Reviews