Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Evening Scented Stock Seeds

Matthiola longipetala

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Sow seeds as soon as the soil can be worked in the spring. Plant just below the surface of the soil and keep moist until germination, which usually occurs within 10-15 days at 60-65 degrees F. For continuous blooming, plant a new crop every 4 weeks. In mild climates, sow in late fall for early spring blooms.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though mature plants prefer fairly dry soil, water them occasionally to prevent the soil from entirely drying out. Remove wilted blossoms for new growth. Though the blossoms remain closed during the day, they open at the end of the day and produce a lovely fragrance all night long. These flowers actually produce a stronger scent when grown without much fertilization or watering.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, these plants produce long, thin pods. Watch the pods carefully, removing them from the plant when they turn from green to yellow. If left to ripen to brown, they will split and release their seeds. Spread out the pods in a dry location, keeping them loosely covered to contain the seeds that will be released as the pods dry. Separate the seeds from the pods and store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Night Scented Stock, Perfume Plant, Annual Stock

Latin Name: Matthiola longipetala

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 35,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $33.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Originally from the countries of Portugal and Spain, this wildflower is one of a favorite garden variety known as “stock,” usually cultivated for their strong, perfumed scent. In medieval England, flowers such as this were known as “gillyflowers.” This particular flower looks wilted during the day, but begins to bloom and produce its fragrance in the evening and through the night. The genus name "Matthiola" honors a 16th century botanist named Pietro Andrea Mattioli, who identified many plants for medicine and science.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Sow seeds as soon as the soil can be worked in the spring. Plant just below the surface of the soil and keep moist until germination, which usually occurs within 10-15 days at 60-65 degrees F. For continuous blooming, plant a new crop every 4 weeks. In mild climates, sow in late fall for early spring blooms.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Though mature plants prefer fairly dry soil, water them occasionally to prevent the soil from entirely drying out. Remove wilted blossoms for new growth. Though the blossoms remain closed during the day, they open at the end of the day and produce a lovely fragrance all night long. These flowers actually produce a stronger scent when grown without much fertilization or watering.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, these plants produce long, thin pods. Watch the pods carefully, removing them from the plant when they turn from green to yellow. If left to ripen to brown, they will split and release their seeds. Spread out the pods in a dry location, keeping them loosely covered to contain the seeds that will be released as the pods dry. Separate the seeds from the pods and store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Night Scented Stock, Perfume Plant, Annual Stock

Latin Name: Matthiola longipetala

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 35,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Reviews