Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Blanket Flower Seeds

Gaillardia aristata

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late spring, planting 1/4" below the surface of the soil and compacting it slightly. Keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which widely varies from 20-70 days. Since these plants do not transplant well, they should be planted in peat pots if started indoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though watering in especially dry periods will improve the blooming. Excess moisture may result in root rot and other disease. Deadheading or cutting back the plant will also increase the blooms. This is a rather short-lived perennial that does not readily self-sow. This plant attracts butterflies and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the petals of the flowers drop off, the center will begin to turn from green to brown. Cut the seed heads off when they have ripened but before they begin to shatter. Spread them out to dry in a protected location for 2-3 weeks. Crush the seed heads to separate the seed from the stems. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Common Gaillardia

Latin Name: Gaillardia aristata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,400

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By

Tough as nails and beautiful

You can't go wrong with blanket flower - this is the northern version, that grows in the dry parts of the CO Rockies, and further north into the high plains of the US. Extremely drought tolerant, and blooms all summer.

Mash the seed heads with something other than your fingers - they are stickery.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $16.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $54.00 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $243.00 -+
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $432.00 -+
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,026.00 -+
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,944.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Meriwether Lewis collected the first specimen of this wildflower on July 7, 1806. His research of this and other native species was completed by botanist Frederick Traugott Pursch in 1813, who completed a catalogue of the species discovered on the famous expedition. The genus name "Gaillardia" honors an 18th century French botanist named Gaillard de Charentonneau. The common name Blanket Flower seems to come from the similarity of the brightly colored blossoms to Native American weaving.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late spring, planting 1/4" below the surface of the soil and compacting it slightly. Keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which widely varies from 20-70 days. Since these plants do not transplant well, they should be planted in peat pots if started indoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though watering in especially dry periods will improve the blooming. Excess moisture may result in root rot and other disease. Deadheading or cutting back the plant will also increase the blooms. This is a rather short-lived perennial that does not readily self-sow. This plant attracts butterflies and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the petals of the flowers drop off, the center will begin to turn from green to brown. Cut the seed heads off when they have ripened but before they begin to shatter. Spread them out to dry in a protected location for 2-3 weeks. Crush the seed heads to separate the seed from the stems. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Common Gaillardia

Latin Name: Gaillardia aristata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,400

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By Kat

Tough as nails and beautiful

You can't go wrong with blanket flower - this is the northern version, that grows in the dry parts of the CO Rockies, and further north into the high plains of the US. Extremely drought tolerant, and blooms all summer.

Mash the seed heads with something other than your fingers - they are stickery.

Add your review of this product