Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Dwarf Perennial Gaillardia Seeds

Gaillardia aristata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late spring, planting 1/4" below the surface of the soil and compacting it slightly. Keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which widely varies from 20-70 days. Since these plants do not transplant well, they should be planted in peat pots if started indoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though watering in especially dry periods will improve the blooming. Excess moisture may result in root rot and other disease. Deadheading or cutting back the plant will also increase the blooms. This is a rather short-lived perennial that does not readily self-sow. This plant attracts butterflies and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the petals of the flowers drop off, the center will begin to turn from green to brown. Cut the seed heads off when they have ripened but before they begin to shatter. Spread them out to dry in a protected location for 2-3 weeks. Crush the seed heads to separate the seed from the stems. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket, Brown Eyed Susan, Common Blanketflower, Common Gaillardia, Firewheel

Latin Name: Gaillardia aristata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: Red, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~100 Seeds) $3.60 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $7.20 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This showy golden flower is a petite version of the very popular Blanket Flower, and its short stature makes it ideal for small gardens or even container gardening. The easy-to-grow blooms provide color all season long.
Meriwether Lewis collected the first specimen of this wildflower on July 7, 1806. His research of this and other native species was completed by botanist Frederick Traugott Pursch in 1813, who completed a catalogue of the species discovered on the famous expedition. The genus name "Gaillardia" honors an 18th century French botanist named Gaillard de Charentonneau, while the species name "aristata" means "bristle" in reference to both the hairy leaves and the spikes on the seeds.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late spring, planting 1/4" below the surface of the soil and compacting it slightly. Keep the soil evenly moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which widely varies from 20-70 days. Since these plants do not transplant well, they should be planted in peat pots if started indoors.

Growing: Water the seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought well, though watering in especially dry periods will improve the blooming. Excess moisture may result in root rot and other disease. Deadheading or cutting back the plant will also increase the blooms. This is a rather short-lived perennial that does not readily self-sow. This plant attracts butterflies and resists deer.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the petals of the flowers drop off, the center will begin to turn from green to brown. Cut the seed heads off when they have ripened but before they begin to shatter. Spread them out to dry in a protected location for 2-3 weeks. Crush the seed heads to separate the seed from the stems. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Blanket Flower, Indian Blanket, Brown Eyed Susan, Common Blanketflower, Common Gaillardia, Firewheel

Latin Name: Gaillardia aristata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 10,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: Red, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews