Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Scarlet Gaura Seeds

Gaura coccinea

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally and mature plants in prolonged drought, since this plant tolerates drought well. This plant adapts well to areas with rocky or sandy soil. Keep weeds down, since too much competition can reduce the plant’s growth. When this plant is grown from seed, full bloom will not occur until its second year of growth. Deadheading is not necessary, though it may prolong the time of blooming. This plant will spread easily by rhizomes and self-seeding, and will eventually form a large colony. Do not divide the plants, since they have long taproots that must not be disturbed. This plant attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small oblong seed pods will form along the flower stalk. They will ripen at different times, turning from green to brown and easily dropping from the stem. Check the plants often to avoid loss. Shake or strip the ripe seeds from the stalk as they ripen, coming back every few days until all the seeds have ripened. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Scarlet Beeblossom

Latin Name: Gaura coccinea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,800

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~20 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $21.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $60.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $240.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $900.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native wildflower has striking scarlet blossoms that last for just one day, opening at evening for pollination by nocturnal insects. The genus name "Gaura" comes from the Greek word for “superb,” while the Latin species name “coccinea” means “scarlet.” Noted 19th century English botanist Thomas Nuttall gathered the first specimen of Scarlet Gaura on one of his numerous exploratory expeditions through North America, and a fellow botanist named Frederick Traugott Pursh described the species for science in 1814.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally and mature plants in prolonged drought, since this plant tolerates drought well. This plant adapts well to areas with rocky or sandy soil. Keep weeds down, since too much competition can reduce the plant’s growth. When this plant is grown from seed, full bloom will not occur until its second year of growth. Deadheading is not necessary, though it may prolong the time of blooming. This plant will spread easily by rhizomes and self-seeding, and will eventually form a large colony. Do not divide the plants, since they have long taproots that must not be disturbed. This plant attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small oblong seed pods will form along the flower stalk. They will ripen at different times, turning from green to brown and easily dropping from the stem. Check the plants often to avoid loss. Shake or strip the ripe seeds from the stalk as they ripen, coming back every few days until all the seeds have ripened. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Scarlet Beeblossom

Latin Name: Gaura coccinea

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,800

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 18 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews