Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Gaura Seeds

Gaura lindheimeri

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally and mature plants in prolonged drought, since this plant tolerates heat and drought well. This plant adapts well to areas with rocky or sandy soil. Keep weeds down, since too much competition can reduce the plant’s growth. Deadheading is not necessary, though it may prolong the time of blooming. To produce more compact and bushy growth, prune back the developing stems. This plant will self-sow readily. Do not divide mature plants, since they have taproots that must not be disturbed. In cold climates, a layer of mulch may be necessary for protection from the low temperatures. Gaura grows well in containers, and makes a good border plant that attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small oblong seed pods will form along the flower stalk. They will ripen at different times, turning from green to brown and easily dropping from the stem. Check the plants often to avoid loss. Shake or strip the ripe seeds from the stalk as they ripen, coming back every few days until all the seeds have ripened. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Butterfly Flower, Beeblossom, Gaura

Latin Name: Gaura lindheimeri

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~200 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $81.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This lovely wildflower originated in Lousiana and Texas, and continues blooming all summer through heat and drought. The species name “lindheimeri” honors a 19th century German botanist named Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer, who spent much of his life collecting botanical specimens from Texas for Harvard University. The species was officially described and catalogued for science in 1845 by botanists George Engelmann and Asa Gray, who spent many years researching plants at the gardens and herbarium of Harvard University.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days; sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 2-4 weeks. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally and mature plants in prolonged drought, since this plant tolerates heat and drought well. This plant adapts well to areas with rocky or sandy soil. Keep weeds down, since too much competition can reduce the plant’s growth. Deadheading is not necessary, though it may prolong the time of blooming. To produce more compact and bushy growth, prune back the developing stems. This plant will self-sow readily. Do not divide mature plants, since they have taproots that must not be disturbed. In cold climates, a layer of mulch may be necessary for protection from the low temperatures. Gaura grows well in containers, and makes a good border plant that attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the flowers fade, small oblong seed pods will form along the flower stalk. They will ripen at different times, turning from green to brown and easily dropping from the stem. Check the plants often to avoid loss. Shake or strip the ripe seeds from the stalk as they ripen, coming back every few days until all the seeds have ripened. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Butterfly Flower, Beeblossom, Gaura

Latin Name: Gaura lindheimeri

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,200

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews