Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Gazania Seeds

Gazania splendens

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting the seed below the surface of the soil and keeping evenly moist until germination. To start the seed indoors 4-6 weeks before planting, plant 2-3 seeds in each individual pot; keep the soil moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants grow well in heat and drought, though extremely dry periods or temperatures above 110 degrees F may cause wilting. Water in times of extended drought but do not overwater, since this can cause disease. Deadheading will help prolong the blooming. Though often grown as an annual in cooler climates, this plant will often self-seed. In warmer areas, it makes a good choice for a perennial ground cover.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Treasure Flower

Latin Name: Gazania splendens

Species Origin: Southern Africa

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $6.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These South African cousins of the daisy can endure blazing heat and drought with continued bloom, and often act as a perennial ground cover in warm climates. The Gazania genus honors Theodorus Gaza, an influential Greek scholar of the 15th century Palaeologan Renaissance. Botanist Joseph Gaertner first described and classified Gazania in his landmark publication De Fructibus et Seminibus Plantarum in 1791.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, planting the seed below the surface of the soil and keeping evenly moist until germination. To start the seed indoors 4-6 weeks before planting, plant 2-3 seeds in each individual pot; keep the soil moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination, which should occur within 10-15 days.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants grow well in heat and drought, though extremely dry periods or temperatures above 110 degrees F may cause wilting. Water in times of extended drought but do not overwater, since this can cause disease. Deadheading will help prolong the blooming. Though often grown as an annual in cooler climates, this plant will often self-seed. In warmer areas, it makes a good choice for a perennial ground cover.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed with white fluff. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Treasure Flower

Latin Name: Gazania splendens

Species Origin: Southern Africa

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 9,600

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 12 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews