Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Bottle Gentian Seeds

Gentiana andrewsii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break this seed’s dormancy, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Scatter the seed on the surface of the soil, then press it in lightly. Keep the soil moist, but water carefully to avoid disturbing the seed. Germination may be slow. Transplant two seedlings each in individual pots, handling carefully to prevent breaking the hair-like roots.

Growing: Keep the seedlings moist as they develop, which will happen very slowly. In their first year, the seedlings may only grow several leaves; overwinter them indoors before planting them out in their second spring, to allow them to become established. Full bloom may not occur until their third or fourth season of growth. Mature plants will self-seed and spread over time to form a colony, but should not be divided since their roots do not like being disturbed. This plant does not appreciate extreme heat or drought, though it adapts well to marshy areas or water’s edge.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, the flowers develop into papery, light brown capsules with ripe seed inside. Cut them from the stem or simply shake the entire plant over a container to remove the fine, tiny oval seeds. Germination rates will be best if the seed is planted immediately, but it will remain viable for several years if stored properly. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Closed Gentian, Gall Flower, Sampson's Snakeroot, Blind Gentian, Cloistered Heart

Latin Name: Gentiana andrewsii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 264,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These unusual wildflowers, named for their nearly closed tubular blossoms, look like buds about to burst open. In order to pollinate them, bumblebees and other large bees must force their way into the small opening at the top; the unique design of the blossom expands just enough to allow passage. The Gentiana genus was named after King Gentius, an ancient ruler of the kingdom of Illyria who, according to legend, discovered the many medicinal benefits of this family of plants. The species name “andrewsii” honors Dr. Henry C. Andrews, a 19th century English botanist and renowned botanical artist.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break this seed’s dormancy, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Scatter the seed on the surface of the soil, then press it in lightly. Keep the soil moist, but water carefully to avoid disturbing the seed. Germination may be slow. Transplant two seedlings each in individual pots, handling carefully to prevent breaking the hair-like roots.

Growing: Keep the seedlings moist as they develop, which will happen very slowly. In their first year, the seedlings may only grow several leaves; overwinter them indoors before planting them out in their second spring, to allow them to become established. Full bloom may not occur until their third or fourth season of growth. Mature plants will self-seed and spread over time to form a colony, but should not be divided since their roots do not like being disturbed. This plant does not appreciate extreme heat or drought, though it adapts well to marshy areas or water’s edge.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, the flowers develop into papery, light brown capsules with ripe seed inside. Cut them from the stem or simply shake the entire plant over a container to remove the fine, tiny oval seeds. Germination rates will be best if the seed is planted immediately, but it will remain viable for several years if stored properly. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Closed Gentian, Gall Flower, Sampson's Snakeroot, Blind Gentian, Cloistered Heart

Latin Name: Gentiana andrewsii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 264,000

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Reviews