Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Cream Gentian Seeds

Gentiana flavida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break this seed's dormancy, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Scatter the seed on the surface of the soil, then press it in lightly. Keep the soil moist, but water carefully to avoid disturbing the seed; keep the soil temperature at about 70 degrees F. Germination may be slow and irregular, but should begin to occur within 4 weeks. Transplant two seedlings each in individual pots, handling very carefully to prevent breaking the hair-like roots.

Growing: Keep the seedlings moist as they develop, which will happen very slowly. In their first year, the seedlings may only develop several leaves. If the seedlings are overwintered indoors before transplanting, they will need very careful attention since they do not appreciate transplanting at a larger size. They must be regularly watered, though they can tolerate slightly dry soil. Full bloom may not occur until their second or third season of growth. Mature plants may self-seed in good growing conditions. This plant does not appreciate extreme heat or drought, though it is cold hardy and adapts well to marshy areas or water's edge. This flower attracts many types of bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, the flowers develop into papery, light brown capsules with ripe seed inside. Cut them from the stem or simply shake the entire plant over a container to remove the fine, tiny oval seeds. Germination rates will be best if the seed is planted immediately, but it will remain viable for several years if stored properly. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Creamy Gentian

Latin Name: Gentiana flavida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 160,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $160.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $600.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These unusual wildflowers, named for their nearly closed tubular blossoms, look like buds about to burst open. In order to pollinate them, bumblebees and other large bees must force their way into the small opening at the top; the unique design of the blossom expands just enough to allow passage. The Gentiana genus was named after King Gentius, an ancient ruler of the kingdom of Illyria who, according to legend, benefited from the medicinal effects of this family of plants. The species name "flavida" comes from the Latin word for "yellow," indicating the pale yellow color of the blossoms.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break this seed's dormancy, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days before planting. Scatter the seed on the surface of the soil, then press it in lightly. Keep the soil moist, but water carefully to avoid disturbing the seed; keep the soil temperature at about 70 degrees F. Germination may be slow and irregular, but should begin to occur within 4 weeks. Transplant two seedlings each in individual pots, handling very carefully to prevent breaking the hair-like roots.

Growing: Keep the seedlings moist as they develop, which will happen very slowly. In their first year, the seedlings may only develop several leaves. If the seedlings are overwintered indoors before transplanting, they will need very careful attention since they do not appreciate transplanting at a larger size. They must be regularly watered, though they can tolerate slightly dry soil. Full bloom may not occur until their second or third season of growth. Mature plants may self-seed in good growing conditions. This plant does not appreciate extreme heat or drought, though it is cold hardy and adapts well to marshy areas or water's edge. This flower attracts many types of bees.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, the flowers develop into papery, light brown capsules with ripe seed inside. Cut them from the stem or simply shake the entire plant over a container to remove the fine, tiny oval seeds. Germination rates will be best if the seed is planted immediately, but it will remain viable for several years if stored properly. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Creamy Gentian

Latin Name: Gentiana flavida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 160,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers, Dried Flowers

Reviews