Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Rattlesnake Grass Seeds

Glyceria canadensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in moist or wet soil, even shallow standing water and seasonal flooding. It also adapts well to a variety of soil types including clay. It spreads quickly by rhizomes to form a natural colony. It makes an excellent choice for erosion control, as well as being popular for wetland restoration. This plant provides cover and forage for small birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn color. Strip the seed from the stem, and separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rattlesnake Manna Grass

Latin Name: Glyceria canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $18.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $73.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $276.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

A wetland native, this grass thrives along stream banks and in marshy ground. The common name Rattlesnake Grass comes from the resemblance of the seed heads to small rattlesnake tails. The genus name “Glyceria” comes from the Greek word for “sweet,” since the seeds of some species in this genus have a sweet taste. The species name “canadensis” refers to this plant’s native growth in Canada.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in moist or wet soil, even shallow standing water and seasonal flooding. It also adapts well to a variety of soil types including clay. It spreads quickly by rhizomes to form a natural colony. It makes an excellent choice for erosion control, as well as being popular for wetland restoration. This plant provides cover and forage for small birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn color. Strip the seed from the stem, and separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Rattlesnake Manna Grass

Latin Name: Glyceria canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 70,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 30 Inches

Reviews