Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Greenthread Seeds

Thelesperma filifolum

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; since they need good drainage, mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. Occasional watering in especially dry weather will improve its blooming. This plant will self-seed occasionally in good growing conditions. It makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, and attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Stiff Greenthread, Plains Greenthread

Latin Name: Thelesperma filifolum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,375

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $27.20 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $102.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Though a beautiful ornamental plant, this native species is most well known for its use in a type of herbal tea. Native American tribes throughout the American southwest harvest its stems just as the buds open, then bundle the dried stems for use in brewing a healing beverage. The genus name “Thelesperma” comes from a Greek word referring to the shape of the seed, while the species name “filifolium” means “thread-leaved” in reference to the delicate foliage.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting just below the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings occasionally until they become established; since they need good drainage, mature plants grow well in drought and poor soil as well as rocky soil or gravel. Occasional watering in especially dry weather will improve its blooming. This plant will self-seed occasionally in good growing conditions. It makes an excellent choice for rock gardens, and attracts butterflies.

Harvesting: For cut flowers, choose stems with flowers that have just opened. Strip the foliage that will fall below the water level, and place in water immediately.

Seed Saving: After the flower petals fall from the head, the center cone will begin to develop seed. Remove the seed heads as soon as the stem beneath the cone begins to turn dry and brown. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight, then separate the seeds from the stems by rubbing them lightly. Store the cleaned seed in a dry, cool place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Stiff Greenthread, Plains Greenthread

Latin Name: Thelesperma filifolum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,375

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews