Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Autumn Sneezeweed Seeds

Helenium autumnale

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in the spring, pressing the tiny seeds in the surface of rich soil and sprinkling a very thin layer of soil on top; this seed needs light to germinate. Mixing the seed with a small amount of sand may help in seed distribution. Keep the soil moist until germination, which usually occurs within 14-21 days. To start indoors, plant the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Keep these plants consistently moist, since they do not tolerate drought conditions. This plant adapts well to clay soil or marshy areas. Though they usually require staking if they reach their full height, cutting the plants back in mid-summer will produce a more compact and bushy plant that does not need support. Deadheading will help the plant produce the greatest amount of blooms; cut the plant back by half after it finishes flowering. Mature plants can be divided after three or four years of growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies and resists deer and rabbits.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the petals drop off, the domed centers will turn a mature golden brown; as soon as the stems just below the heads begin to turn brown, remove the heads. Spread them out to dry for several days, then shake or rub them lightly to remove the seeds. Clean the seeds as well as possible, but keep in mind that the chaff attached to each seed will not affect germination. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Common Sneezeweed, Helen's Flower, Dogtooth Daisy, Bittersweet

Latin Name: Helenium autumnale

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $19.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $76.80 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $288.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

In spite of its name, no part of this plant causes sneezing; this name comes from the historical use of the leaves as a substitute for snuff. In former times, people often used snuff to induce sneezing in the belief that it would purge the body of evil. Linnaeus gave this family of plants the genus name "Helenium" in honor of Helen of Troy, remembering the myth that her tears produced a similar plant on the island of Pharos. Autumn Sneezeweed was known in Europe by 1729, and soon became a beloved addition to perennial gardens.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in the spring, pressing the tiny seeds in the surface of rich soil and sprinkling a very thin layer of soil on top; this seed needs light to germinate. Mixing the seed with a small amount of sand may help in seed distribution. Keep the soil moist until germination, which usually occurs within 14-21 days. To start indoors, plant the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Keep these plants consistently moist, since they do not tolerate drought conditions. This plant adapts well to clay soil or marshy areas. Though they usually require staking if they reach their full height, cutting the plants back in mid-summer will produce a more compact and bushy plant that does not need support. Deadheading will help the plant produce the greatest amount of blooms; cut the plant back by half after it finishes flowering. Mature plants can be divided after three or four years of growth. This plant attracts bees and butterflies and resists deer and rabbits.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After the petals drop off, the domed centers will turn a mature golden brown; as soon as the stems just below the heads begin to turn brown, remove the heads. Spread them out to dry for several days, then shake or rub them lightly to remove the seeds. Clean the seeds as well as possible, but keep in mind that the chaff attached to each seed will not affect germination. Store the seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Common Sneezeweed, Helen's Flower, Dogtooth Daisy, Bittersweet

Latin Name: Helenium autumnale

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 100,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 48 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Aromatic, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews