Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Maximilian's Sunflower Seeds

Helianthus maximiliani

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow Maximilian's sunflower seeds in late fall, planting the seeds 1/2" deep. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 10-20 days. Keep the seedlings moist. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors. This plant adapts well to clay, rocky, or shallow soil.

Growing: This plant tolerates drought, though it flourishes with regular moisture. It spreads by rhizomes and can be aggressive, especially in moist or rich soil. Deadhead the flowers for prolonged blooming. Plants growing in partial shade or moist soil will reach taller than usual heights, and may need staking or support. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed. Harvest the seed as soon as it ripens, since small birds love to eat it. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned Maximilian's sunflower seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Sunflower

Latin Name: Helianthus maximiliani

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 72 Inches

Color: Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~800 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $16.80 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $60.00 Sold Out
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $270.00 -+
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $480.00 -+
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $1,140.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This native sunflower is relatively tall, showy, and reliable, making it a desired species in many tallgrass prairie restoration projects. It also attracts many pollinators and songbirds, so it is an excellent choice for lovers of winged guests.
Sunflowers were named for their habit of turning their faces to the sun. At the beginning of the development they exhibit heliotropism, or following the sun in its course from east to west, though the mature blossoms usually end up facing straight east. These are said to be the happiest of flowers, and in the language of flowers they symbolize loyalty and constancy. The name Helianthus maximiliani honors German Prince Alexander Maximilian of Wied-Nuewied, a noted explorer and naturalist whose journeys took him to the western regions of America in the 1830s.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow Maximilian's sunflower seeds in late fall, planting the seeds 1/2" deep. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 10-20 days. Keep the seedlings moist. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors. This plant adapts well to clay, rocky, or shallow soil.

Growing: This plant tolerates drought, though it flourishes with regular moisture. It spreads by rhizomes and can be aggressive, especially in moist or rich soil. Deadhead the flowers for prolonged blooming. Plants growing in partial shade or moist soil will reach taller than usual heights, and may need staking or support. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight clusters of seed. Harvest the seed as soon as it ripens, since small birds love to eat it. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Thresh the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned Maximilian's sunflower seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Sunflower

Latin Name: Helianthus maximiliani

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,500

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 72 Inches

Color: Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Summer, Blooms Early Fall

Uses: Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews