Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Early Sunflower Seeds

Heliopsis helianthoides

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seeds 1/2" deep. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 10-20 days. Keep the seedlings moist. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors. This plant adapts well to rocky or clay soil.

Growing: This plant tolerates drought, though it flourishes with regular moisture. It does not spread by rhizomes, though it will self-seed readily. Deadhead the flowers for prolonged blooming. Plants growing in partial shade or moist soil will reach taller than usual heights, and may need staking or support. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight cones containing mature, dark seed. Harvest the seed as soon as it ripens, since small birds love to eat it. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Shake or crush the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: False Sunflower, Rough Heliopsis, Orange Sunflower, Ox-Eye

Latin Name: Heliopsis helianthoides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 50 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Early Sunflower Seeds 5.0

Review By Oxeye Sunflower

Love these!

These are about five feet tall and get covered with blooms. They don’ need to be staked.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $12.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $45.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Sunflowers were named for their habit of turning their faces to the sun. At the beginning of the development they exhibit heliotropism, or following the sun in its course from east to west, though the mature blossoms usually end up facing straight east. These are said to be the happiest of flowers, and in the language of flowers they symbolize loyalty and constancy. The Heliopsis genus name means "appearance of the sun," while the species name "helianthoides" means "like a sunflower," referring to the fact that these flowers are not actually true sunflowers but closely resemble them.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, planting the seeds 1/2" deep. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat or individual peat pots, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 10-20 days. Keep the seedlings moist. When the weather has warmed and the seedlings are well established, transplant outdoors. This plant adapts well to rocky or clay soil.

Growing: This plant tolerates drought, though it flourishes with regular moisture. It does not spread by rhizomes, though it will self-seed readily. Deadhead the flowers for prolonged blooming. Plants growing in partial shade or moist soil will reach taller than usual heights, and may need staking or support. This plant attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: After their petals drop off, the centers of the flowers will darken and develop tight cones containing mature, dark seed. Harvest the seed as soon as it ripens, since small birds love to eat it. Cut the heads and spread them out to dry for several days. Shake or crush the dried heads to separate the seed from the chaff. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: False Sunflower, Rough Heliopsis, Orange Sunflower, Ox-Eye

Latin Name: Heliopsis helianthoides

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 8,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 50 Inches

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Butterflies, Cut Flowers

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Early Sunflower Seeds 5.0

Review By Oxeye Sunflower

Love these!

These are about five feet tall and get covered with blooms. They don’ need to be staked.

Add your review of this product