Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Dame’s Rocket Seeds

Hesperis matronalis

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil; keep it moist until germination. To start indoors, sow the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep the soil moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 21-30 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last chance of frost.

Growing: Though this plant tolerates some drought, it will flourish with regular moisture. In its first year of growth, it will produce mostly leaves; full bloom usually occurs in its second year. It does not appreciate excess heat and humidity. This plant will adapt to almost any soil with adequate moisture. This plant self-seeds heavily, and can become very aggressive. To help prevent this, remove the spent flower heads before the seed pods develop; this will also encourage a second blooming. These flowers attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds, while resisting deer. We cannot sell this seed to customers in CT, NH, or WI.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: As the flower cluster comes to the end of its blooming, the plant will produce very long, thin green pods that eventually split in half to release mature brown seeds. Remove the pods when as soon as the seed has ripened but before they split, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Crush or shake them lightly to release the seeds. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Rocket, Dame's Violet, Mother-Of-The-Evening, Sweet Rocket

Latin Name: Hesperis matronalis

Species Origin: Eurasia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Dame’s Rocket Seeds 5.0

Review By erinp

excellent product and seller

This is my favorite wild flower. The seed quality is great, and the germination rate is high. The customer service is excellent: seeds ship quickly, shipping prices are reasonable, and the seeds are cheaper than any other site. I get all my wild flower seeds here!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $8.00 -+
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $24.00 -+
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This European native arrived on the shores of America in the 17th century, and rapidly escaped from gardens to become a naturalized wildflower. The genus name "Hesperis" comes from the Greek word for “evening,” since the lovely scent of the flowers becomes especially strong at dusk. The common name “rocket” refers to this plant’s fast growth, which causes it to be classified as an invasive species in several states.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in early spring, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil; keep it moist until germination. To start indoors, sow the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep the soil moist and at a temperature of 70-75 degrees F until germination, which usually occurs within 21-30 days. Transplant the seedlings after the last chance of frost.

Growing: Though this plant tolerates some drought, it will flourish with regular moisture. In its first year of growth, it will produce mostly leaves; full bloom usually occurs in its second year. It does not appreciate excess heat and humidity. This plant will adapt to almost any soil with adequate moisture. This plant self-seeds heavily, and can become very aggressive. To help prevent this, remove the spent flower heads before the seed pods develop; this will also encourage a second blooming. These flowers attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds, while resisting deer. We cannot sell this seed to customers in CT, NH, or WI.

Harvesting: For fresh flowers, cut long stems of flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the leaves that will fall below the water.

Seed Saving: As the flower cluster comes to the end of its blooming, the plant will produce very long, thin green pods that eventually split in half to release mature brown seeds. Remove the pods when as soon as the seed has ripened but before they split, and spread them out to dry away from direct sunlight. Crush or shake them lightly to release the seeds. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Garden Rocket, Dame's Violet, Mother-Of-The-Evening, Sweet Rocket

Latin Name: Hesperis matronalis

Species Origin: Eurasia

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Biennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 15,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 40 Inches

Uses: Cut Flowers

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Dame’s Rocket Seeds 5.0

Review By erinp

excellent product and seller

This is my favorite wild flower. The seed quality is great, and the germination rate is high. The customer service is excellent: seeds ship quickly, shipping prices are reasonable, and the seeds are cheaper than any other site. I get all my wild flower seeds here!

Add your review of this product