Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Prairie Alumroot Seeds

Heuchera richardsonii

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the tiny seeds in the surface of rich soil and sprinkling a very thin layer of soil on top; this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with a small amount of sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil moist until germination. To start indoors, plant the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought, though they thrive with regular moisture in well-drained soil. This plant adapts well to rocky or shallow soils. Protect the plants with a layer of mulch if the ground freezes over winter. For the healthiest plants, divide after 3-4 years of growth.

Harvesting: These small blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: About a month after the flowers appear, they will mature and begin to produce tiny black seeds. Shake the open seed capsules over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Richardson's Alumroot, Coral Bells

Latin Name: Heuchera richardsonii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 750,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Historically, the root of this native plant was used as a substitute for alum, a powder used to preserve crispness in the pickling process. Modern hybrids of this plant family are often known as Coral Bells, grown mainly for their ornamental foliage. Carl Linnaeus named the genus "Heuchera" in honor of the influential German botanist and physician Johann Heinrich von Heucher (1677-1747) of Wittenberg University. The species name “richardsonii” commemorates 19th century naturalist and explorer Sir John Richardson, who published many accounts of historical arctic expeditions.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the tiny seeds in the surface of rich soil and sprinkling a very thin layer of soil on top; this seed needs light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with a small amount of sand and store it in the refrigerator for 30 days before direct sowing. Keep the soil moist until germination. To start indoors, plant the seed on the surface of the soil in a flat; keep it lightly moist and at a temperature of 70 degrees F until germination. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Water seedlings until they become established. Mature plants tolerate drought, though they thrive with regular moisture in well-drained soil. This plant adapts well to rocky or shallow soils. Protect the plants with a layer of mulch if the ground freezes over winter. For the healthiest plants, divide after 3-4 years of growth.

Harvesting: These small blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: About a month after the flowers appear, they will mature and begin to produce tiny black seeds. Shake the open seed capsules over a container to remove the seed. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Richardson's Alumroot, Coral Bells

Latin Name: Heuchera richardsonii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

US Regions: Mountain, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern

Seeds per Ounce: 750,000

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews