Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Squirrel Tail Grass Seeds

Hordeum jubatum

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed on the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in either moist or dry soil, as well as tolerating drought. It also adapts well to a variety of soil types including clay and rocky soil. It spreads by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony, even becoming rather weedy in good growing conditions. It makes an excellent choice for erosion control, as well as being popular as an ornamental plant. This plant provides cover and forage for small birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn color. Strip the seed from the stem; gloves may be necessary for protection from the barbs. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Foxtail Barley

Latin Name: Hordeum jubatum

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Squirrel Tail Grass Seeds 5.0

Review By james

Soft tails

This grass grows less than a foot tall, readily reseeds and is tough enough for dry conditions. It grows along the roadside where nothing else can stand the winter salt spray, the hot sun beating off brick walls and both people and dog traffic. It looks great if grown in large or small clumps. It manages to out compete many weeds.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~500 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

As an ornamental grass, this strikingly beautiful native plant stands out wherever it is grows. Because of the sharp spikes that develop on the seed heads as they mature, however, this plant is not popular with the owners of grazing animals. The genus name "Hordeum" comes from the Latin word for "bristle," referring to the spiky seed heads.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Plant the seed on the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination, since this seed cannot germinate in dry soil.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant thrives in either moist or dry soil, as well as tolerating drought. It also adapts well to a variety of soil types including clay and rocky soil. It spreads by rhizomes and reseeding to form a natural colony, even becoming rather weedy in good growing conditions. It makes an excellent choice for erosion control, as well as being popular as an ornamental plant. This plant provides cover and forage for small birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn color. Strip the seed from the stem; gloves may be necessary for protection from the barbs. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Foxtail Barley

Latin Name: Hordeum jubatum

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast

Seeds per Ounce: 12,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Height: 12 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Squirrel Tail Grass Seeds 5.0

Review By james

Soft tails

This grass grows less than a foot tall, readily reseeds and is tough enough for dry conditions. It grows along the roadside where nothing else can stand the winter salt spray, the hot sun beating off brick walls and both people and dog traffic. It looks great if grown in large or small clumps. It manages to out compete many weeds.

Add your review of this product