Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Goldenseal Seeds

Hydrastis canadensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Soak the seeds for several hours, then mix them with moist sand; put the mixture into a sealed container or plastic bag to keep the moisture consistent, then store it at room temperature for 2 weeks before direct sowing 1/4" deep in late summer. Germination can be slow and irregular; some seeds may not sprout until their second spring. The soil must be kept evenly moist, since the seeds do not sprout when dry.

Growing: This plant grows best in moist but well-drained soil; do not overwater, since it does not tolerate muddy ground. Drought conditions, however, will cause the plant to go dormant prematurely. A layer of shredded leaves or straw will help conserve necessary moisture and control weeds, which is crucial in the first several seasons of development. The plants will slowly spread by self-seeding and rhizomes, though they will not become weedy.

Harvesting: Because of this plant's rarity, it should never be harvested in the wild. When grown from seed, the plants will be mature enough for a harvest of the roots in 5-7 years. In the dormant season of fall, carefully dig the roots, keeping them as unbroken as possible. The small pieces of roots left behind often enable the plant to regrow. Rinse the roots gently to remove as much dirt as possible, then spread them out to dry on a screen in a very warm, well-ventilated area. When the roots have become light and dry enough to easily break in two, store them in a cool, dry place.

Seed Saving: Pick the mature red berries and mash them; mix the berries with a small amount of water, and stir it to separate the pulp from the seeds. Discard the pulp and the seeds that float, and save the good seeds that sink to the bottom of the container. Keep the seeds moist and cool until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow Puccoon, Ground Raspberry, Turmeris Root

Latin Name: Hydrastis canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 10 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $11.52 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $33.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $96.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Because of its versatile uses and medicinal benefits, goldenseal has been commonly used for centuries as an herbal medicine. Botanist and physician Benjamin Smith Barton compiled an encyclopedia of medicinal plants of North America in 1798, in which he referenced the use of this plant. Barton noted that Native Americans obtained a yellow dye from this plant's distinctive yellow roots, as well as using it to treat a wide variety of ailments including cancer. Though it has always been rare, this native plant has now been so over harvested in the wild that it has been placed on the list of endangered wild plant species.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Soak the seeds for several hours, then mix them with moist sand; put the mixture into a sealed container or plastic bag to keep the moisture consistent, then store it at room temperature for 2 weeks before direct sowing 1/4" deep in late summer. Germination can be slow and irregular; some seeds may not sprout until their second spring. The soil must be kept evenly moist, since the seeds do not sprout when dry.

Growing: This plant grows best in moist but well-drained soil; do not overwater, since it does not tolerate muddy ground. Drought conditions, however, will cause the plant to go dormant prematurely. A layer of shredded leaves or straw will help conserve necessary moisture and control weeds, which is crucial in the first several seasons of development. The plants will slowly spread by self-seeding and rhizomes, though they will not become weedy.

Harvesting: Because of this plant's rarity, it should never be harvested in the wild. When grown from seed, the plants will be mature enough for a harvest of the roots in 5-7 years. In the dormant season of fall, carefully dig the roots, keeping them as unbroken as possible. The small pieces of roots left behind often enable the plant to regrow. Rinse the roots gently to remove as much dirt as possible, then spread them out to dry on a screen in a very warm, well-ventilated area. When the roots have become light and dry enough to easily break in two, store them in a cool, dry place.

Seed Saving: Pick the mature red berries and mash them; mix the berries with a small amount of water, and stir it to separate the pulp from the seeds. Discard the pulp and the seeds that float, and save the good seeds that sink to the bottom of the container. Keep the seeds moist and cool until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellow Puccoon, Ground Raspberry, Turmeris Root

Latin Name: Hydrastis canadensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 2,300

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 10 Inches

Reviews