Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Yellow Star Grass Seeds

Hypoxis hirsuta

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in the fall, pressing the tiny seeds in the surface of rich soil and sprinkling a very thin layer of soil on top; this seed needs light to germinate. Mixing the seed with a small amount of sand may help in seed distribution. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which will be slow and irregular. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: This tiny plant is hardy and adaptable, thriving in many different conditions. It adapts well to sand or clay soil as well as rocky areas. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants may need watering in periods of extended drought. This plant develops rather slowly, and will take several years to bloom when grown from seed. Though this plant eventually spreads by rhizomes and by seed, it is not aggressive.

Harvesting: These small blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce a small pod that eventually splits to explosively release its small black seeds. To save the seeds, either bag the ripening pods with small pieces of fabric to capture the falling seed or remove the pods just before they split. Spread the pods out to dry, keeping in mind that they will need to be covered since they may still split to release their seeds. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Eastern Yellow Star-grass, Yellow star-grass, Common Star Grass

Latin Name: Hypoxis hirsuta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 4 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~150 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $16.32 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $47.60 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $136.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This tiny flower is the only North American member of the Hypoxis genus, which contains mostly South African wildflowers. Nearly all the plants in this family have a revered place in traditional African medicine. The genus name Hypoxis comes from the Greek words for "pointed below," referring to the pointed seed capsule.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in the fall, pressing the tiny seeds in the surface of rich soil and sprinkling a very thin layer of soil on top; this seed needs light to germinate. Mixing the seed with a small amount of sand may help in seed distribution. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. To start indoors, sow seeds in a flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F until germination, which will be slow and irregular. Transplant seedlings outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: This tiny plant is hardy and adaptable, thriving in many different conditions. It adapts well to sand or clay soil as well as rocky areas. Water seedlings occasionally until they become established. Mature plants may need watering in periods of extended drought. This plant develops rather slowly, and will take several years to bloom when grown from seed. Though this plant eventually spreads by rhizomes and by seed, it is not aggressive.

Harvesting: These small blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce a small pod that eventually splits to explosively release its small black seeds. To save the seeds, either bag the ripening pods with small pieces of fabric to capture the falling seed or remove the pods just before they split. Spread the pods out to dry, keeping in mind that they will need to be covered since they may still split to release their seeds. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Eastern Yellow Star-grass, Yellow star-grass, Common Star Grass

Latin Name: Hypoxis hirsuta

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 40,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 4 Inches

Reviews