Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Spotted Touch Me Not Seeds

Impatiens capensis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 40-60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 40-60 days, followed by another 40-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. In late fall or early spring, direct sow the treated seed on the surface of the soil. This seed needs light to germinate.

Growing: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. While the seedlings are still developing, remove competing weeds. This plant self-sows and often forms large colonies in the wild.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: Because these ripe seed pods explode when touched, the seeds can be challenging to collect. Bagging the pods with small circles of fabric before they ripen can be an effective way to catch the seed. Alternatively, the entire plant can be repeatedly shaken over a container to cause the ripe pods to release the seeds. Clean the seeds as well as possible, then store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Spotted Touch-me-not, Spotted Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-me-not, Wild-Touch-Me-Not, Touch-Me-Not

Latin Name: Impatiens capensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~25 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $6.00 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $14.40 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $42.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $120.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

The first written record of this native American species comes from Dr. Nicolaas Meerburgh's rare mid-eighteenth century botanical work Pictures of Rare Plants, in which he described and illustrated then little-known species of plants. The genus name "Impatiens" comes from the plant's "impatient" habit of forcibly expelling its seeds from their pods. The species name "capensis" comes from the mistaken idea that this plant originated near the southernmost tip of Africa, the Cape of Good Hope. Because of its legendary healing qualities, this plant has a prominent place in folk medicine as a treatment for poison ivy, bug bites, rashes, and other skin complaints.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 40-60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 40-60 days, followed by another 40-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. In late fall or early spring, direct sow the treated seed on the surface of the soil. This seed needs light to germinate.

Growing: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. While the seedlings are still developing, remove competing weeds. This plant self-sows and often forms large colonies in the wild.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: Because these ripe seed pods explode when touched, the seeds can be challenging to collect. Bagging the pods with small circles of fabric before they ripen can be an effective way to catch the seed. Alternatively, the entire plant can be repeatedly shaken over a container to cause the ripe pods to release the seeds. Clean the seeds as well as possible, then store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Spotted Touch-me-not, Spotted Jewelweed, Spotted Touch-me-not, Wild-Touch-Me-Not, Touch-Me-Not

Latin Name: Impatiens capensis

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 4,900

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 12 Weeks, then Warm/Wet for 12 Weeks - Repeat

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews