Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Yellow Jewelweed Seeds

Impatiens pallida

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 40-60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 40-60 days, followed by another 40-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. In late fall or early spring, direct sow the treated seed on the surface of the soil. This seed needs light to germinate.

Growing: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. While the seedlings are still developing, remove competing weeds. This plant self-sows and often forms large colonies in the wild.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: Because these ripe seed pods explode when touched, the seeds can be challenging to collect. Bagging the pods with small circles of fabric before they ripen can be an effective way to catch the seed. Alternatively, the entire plant can be repeatedly shaken over a container to cause the ripe pods to release the seeds. Clean the seeds as well as possible, then store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Pale Touch-Me-Not, Pale Jewel Weed

Latin Name: Impatiens pallida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: Stratify 24 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~20 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Renowned botanist Thomas Nuttall collected the first known specimen of this wildflower on one of several expeditions to the Rocky Mountain region. Nuttall, an Englishman who lived and worked in America for many years, documented many native species formerly unknown to science. The genus name "Impatiens" comes from the plant's "impatient" habit of forcibly expelling its seeds from their pods. The species name "pallida" comes from the pale yellow color of the unusual blossoms. Because of its legendary healing qualities, this plant has a prominent place in folk medicine as a treatment for poison ivy, bug bites, rashes, and other skin complaints.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break its dormancy this seed needs a period of cold moisture, a period of warm moisture, followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seed with moist sand and store it in the refrigerator for 40-60 days, then move it to a 70-75 degrees F location for 40-60 days, followed by another 40-60 day period in the refrigerator before planting. To accomplish this naturally, simply plant the seed in late fall and wait until the second spring after planting for germination. In late fall or early spring, direct sow the treated seed on the surface of the soil. This seed needs light to germinate.

Growing: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. While the seedlings are still developing, remove competing weeds. This plant self-sows and often forms large colonies in the wild.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed in the garden.

Seed Saving: Because these ripe seed pods explode when touched, the seeds can be challenging to collect. Bagging the pods with small circles of fabric before they ripen can be an effective way to catch the seed. Alternatively, the entire plant can be repeatedly shaken over a container to cause the ripe pods to release the seeds. Clean the seeds as well as possible, then store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Pale Touch-Me-Not, Pale Jewel Weed

Latin Name: Impatiens pallida

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: Stratify 24 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 24 Weeks

Reviews