Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Twinleaf Seeds

Jeffersonia diphylla

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed just below the surface of the soil in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination; since these plants resent having their roots disturbed, they should be transplanted outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Transplant seedlings after the last frost of spring; keep the soil consistently moist and free of weeds. This plant develops rather slowly, usually producing only a few leaves in its first year because of the growth of its extensive root system. Blooming usually occurs after 5-6 seasons of growth. Mature plants also grow best in moist soil, and will benefit from a mulch of leaves to conserve moisture and control weeds. Fully developed plants can easily be divided in late fall or early spring. Though it blooms in spring, this plant remains attractive until frost and can be used as an effective ground cover.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: A few weeks after blooming, this plant will produce a rounded 1" pod with a top that eventually opens, spilling out shiny brown seeds. Collect the seeds as soon as they mature to a brown color. For best germination, plant the seed immediately or keep them moist in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Helmet Pod, Ground Squirrel Pea

Latin Name: Jeffersonia diphylla

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~10 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $5.40 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $9.60 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $28.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $80.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This shy woodland flower has become somewhat rare and is now a protected plant in several states. Named in 1792 by American botanist Benjamin Smith Barton, its genus name of Jeffersonia honors the third American president. Thomas Jefferson was himself an aspiring horticulturist and grew this plant in his gardens at Monticello. The seeds of this plant attract ants because of nutrient-rich structures attached to the seed; the ants then distribute the seed in a dispersal method called myrmecochory. The common name of twinleaf comes from the two identical leaves on each stem. Interestingly, the only other member of the Jeffersonia genus is a woodland plant native to the forests of Japan.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: To break their dormancy, these seeds need to experience cold and warm moist periods followed by another period of cold moisture. Mix the seeds with a small amount of damp sand and place in a sealed plastic bag; store in a refrigerator for 30 days, then at 70-75 degrees F for 30 days, with a final period of 30 days in the refrigerator. Sow the seed just below the surface of the soil in a germination flat, keeping the soil lightly moist and at room temperature until germination; since these plants resent having their roots disturbed, they should be transplanted outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled. Alternatively, this seed can be direct sowed outdoors in late fall and allowed up to two years to germinate.

Growing: Transplant seedlings after the last frost of spring; keep the soil consistently moist and free of weeds. This plant develops rather slowly, usually producing only a few leaves in its first year because of the growth of its extensive root system. Blooming usually occurs after 5-6 seasons of growth. Mature plants also grow best in moist soil, and will benefit from a mulch of leaves to conserve moisture and control weeds. Fully developed plants can easily be divided in late fall or early spring. Though it blooms in spring, this plant remains attractive until frost and can be used as an effective ground cover.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: A few weeks after blooming, this plant will produce a rounded 1" pod with a top that eventually opens, spilling out shiny brown seeds. Collect the seeds as soon as they mature to a brown color. For best germination, plant the seed immediately or keep them moist in the refrigerator until planting.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Helmet Pod, Ground Squirrel Pea

Latin Name: Jeffersonia diphylla

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,600

Stratification: Stratify 4 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 4 Weeks

Reviews