Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Common Rush Seeds

Juncus effusus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers soil that is constantly moist and saturated, even growing in standing water. It also adapts well to average soil with moderate moisture. Though slow to establish itself, it will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding. This plant makes an excellent choice for erosion control or wetland restoration, and provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. It also performs well in water gardens.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn color. Strip the seed from the stem. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Soft Rush

Latin Name: Juncus effusus

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,000,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $24.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $96.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $360.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

At one time, Native Americans made use of the stems of this plant for weaving items such as baskets, rope, and matting. Similarly, Japanese “tatami” or woven mats are made from commercially grown rushes of this species. In England, country people made natural candles by soaking the inner part of each rush in grease and wax; they were called “rushlights.” The genus name “Juncus” means rush, while the species name “effusus” means “loose-spreading,” in reference to the plant’s growth habit.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers soil that is constantly moist and saturated, even growing in standing water. It also adapts well to average soil with moderate moisture. Though slow to establish itself, it will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding. This plant makes an excellent choice for erosion control or wetland restoration, and provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife. It also performs well in water gardens.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn color. Strip the seed from the stem. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Soft Rush

Latin Name: Juncus effusus

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,000,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 24 Inches

Reviews