Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Path Rush Seeds

Juncus tenuis

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers soil that is constantly moist, though it tolerates some drought. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand, clay, and gravel. It has excellent resistance to foot traffic and highly compacted soil. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding, even becoming weedy in good growing conditions. In addition to being a low maintenance ground cover, this plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, strengthening stream banks, or wetland restoration; it also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn from yellow to brown. Cut the mature seed heads from the stem and spread them out to dry. As they dry, the pods will open and release the tiny, dust-like seed. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Poverty Rush

Latin Name: Juncus tenuis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,000,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $10.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $30.00 Sold Out
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $120.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $450.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

In spite of the velvety softness of its foliage, this plant is a tough species that grows easily along pathways, in parking lots, and nearly any other type of soil. It has also been called “wire grass” because of the delicacy and strength of its stems, which Native Americans once used in weaving cords. The genus name “Juncus” means rush, while the the species name “tenuis” means “slender.”


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow either in late fall or early spring. Press the seed into the surface of the soil, compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers soil that is constantly moist, though it tolerates some drought. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand, clay, and gravel. It has excellent resistance to foot traffic and highly compacted soil. It will eventually spread by rhizomes and self-seeding, even becoming weedy in good growing conditions. In addition to being a low maintenance ground cover, this plant makes an very good choice for erosion control, strengthening stream banks, or wetland restoration; it also provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn from yellow to brown. Cut the mature seed heads from the stem and spread them out to dry. As they dry, the pods will open and release the tiny, dust-like seed. Separate the seed from the plant material. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Poverty Rush

Latin Name: Juncus tenuis

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 1,000,000

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews