Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

June Grass Seeds

Koeleria cristata

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow Prairie June grass seeds in early spring, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil and compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers dry soil that drains well, and tolerates drought. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand and gravel. Though it grows best in rather poor soil, it tolerates rich soil if competition from other plants is not too strong. It has excellent resistance to heat and cold. In addition to being a low maintenance turf grass, this plant provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn white. Strip the fluffy seed heads from the stem. Separate Koeleria Cristata seeds from the plant material. Store Prairie June grass seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Junegrass, Koeler Grass

Latin Name: Koeleria cristata

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Green, Brown

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

June Grass Seeds 5.0
Review By Michael Sutter

June Grass Seeds

Order arrived quickly. Following the instructions, I got pretty good germination from the seeds that were sold to me. The packets the seeds arrive in are very informational as well which is helpful. Thanks!

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.98 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $7.96 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $16.80 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $40.00 -+
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $150.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $675.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $1,200.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This perennial grass performs well in native plantings that have dry soil. It is a cool-season grass, so it greens up sooner than many of the other prairie grasses. Resistant to both heat and cold, the grass sends up showy seed heads which remain until fall.
As an ornamental grass, this beautiful native plant stands out wherever it is grows. According to tradition, Native Americans once used the unique seed heads for making brooms, brushes, and decorative items. The genus name "Koeleria" honors German botanist Georg Ludwig Koehler, who specialized in native grasses.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow Prairie June grass seeds in early spring, pressing the seed into the surface of the soil and compacting the soil very firmly. Keep the soil lightly moist until germination.

Growing: Water seedlings regularly until they become established. This plant prefers dry soil that drains well, and tolerates drought. It also adapts well to various soil types such as sand and gravel. Though it grows best in rather poor soil, it tolerates rich soil if competition from other plants is not too strong. It has excellent resistance to heat and cold. In addition to being a low maintenance turf grass, this plant provides forage and cover for birds and other wildlife.

Seed Saving: At the end of the season, the seed heads will begin to ripen and turn white. Strip the fluffy seed heads from the stem. Separate Koeleria Cristata seeds from the plant material. Store Prairie June grass seeds in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Junegrass, Koeler Grass

Latin Name: Koeleria cristata

Species Origin: US Native Grass or Sedge

Type: Native Grasses, Cool Season

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 200,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Green, Brown

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
5.0

Review By Michael Sutter

June Grass Seeds

Order arrived quickly. Following the instructions, I got pretty good germination from the seeds that were sold to me. The packets the seeds arrive in are very informational as well which is helpful. Thanks!