Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Goldfields Seeds

Lasthenia glabrata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, pressing the seeds into the surface and covering them with a thin layer of soil.

Growing: Seedlings may need watering until they become established; if they begin to crowd each other, thin or transplant the seedlings to a more healthy distance. Mature plants also make an excellent ground cover. This plant is very adaptable and tolerates marshy ground, sand, clay, and coastal salt marshes. Butterflies, bees, and small birds are attracted to these flowers.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellowray Goldfields

Latin Name: Lasthenia glabrata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 95,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.20 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $14.40 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $54.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This California native once carpeted the valleys and coastal wetlands of the Golden State, though it is not commonly found growing wild in recent years due to decreasing wetlands. The genus name "Lasthenia" comes from Greek mythology, being the name of a student of the philosopher Plato. The species name "glabrata" refers to the glabrous, or smooth and hairless, foliage.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, pressing the seeds into the surface and covering them with a thin layer of soil.

Growing: Seedlings may need watering until they become established; if they begin to crowd each other, thin or transplant the seedlings to a more healthy distance. Mature plants also make an excellent ground cover. This plant is very adaptable and tolerates marshy ground, sand, clay, and coastal salt marshes. Butterflies, bees, and small birds are attracted to these flowers.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: After flowering, the plant will produce seed heads containing small clusters of seed. Since sparrows and goldfinches love to eat the seed, harvest it promptly to avoid loss. Cut the mature seed heads, or shake them into a container to remove the seed material. Clean the seed as well as possible, then store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Yellowray Goldfields

Latin Name: Lasthenia glabrata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 95,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 9 Inches

Reviews