Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Tidy Tips Seeds

Layia platyglossa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In mild winters, direct sow in late fall on the surface of the soil. In colder climates, direct sow in early spring after the last frost. Do not cover the seed, since it needs light to germinate. Germination usually occurs within 6-10 days at the optimum temperature of 65-70 degrees F. Higher temperatures can prevent germination. This seed can be started indoors, though the young plants must be transplanted early to avoid disturbing the sensitive roots.

Growing: Water young plants occasionally as they become established, and control aggressive weeds to prevent unhealthy competition. Mature plants do not require much attention and will tolerate some drought, though they do not grow well in soggy soil or humid conditions. For the most abundant blooms, avoid fertilizing. This plant grows well in clay soil and coastal areas, and will readily reseed itself. As well as being a good choice for prairie plantings, this plant performs well in containers or as a border plant.

Harvesting: These blossoms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stems with flowers that have just opened, and place them in water immediately. Strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce fluffy dandelion-like seed heads. Remove the seed heads promptly, since they will easily blow away as well as being a feast for small birds. Clean the seed as well as possible and store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Coastal Tidytips

Latin Name: Layia platyglossa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 9 Inches

Color: White, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.96 Notify Me
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $12.00 Notify Me
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $32.00 Notify Me
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $120.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $540.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $960.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $2,280.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These bright, little flowers feature golden centers with neat, white edging. Native to the Southwest, this annual is ideal for rock gardens and windowboxes and can be grown in almost any garden with little effort.
This bright wildflower can be found throughout the southwestern states of California, Utah, and Arizona, The common name "tidy tips" is derived from this flower's unusual yellow petals, which each have a neatly painted tip of white. The genus name "platyglossa" comes from Greek words meaning "broad-tongued," referring to the appearance of the foliage.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In mild winters, direct sow in late fall on the surface of the soil. In colder climates, direct sow in early spring after the last frost. Do not cover the seed, since it needs light to germinate. Germination usually occurs within 6-10 days at the optimum temperature of 65-70 degrees F. Higher temperatures can prevent germination. This seed can be started indoors, though the young plants must be transplanted early to avoid disturbing the sensitive roots.

Growing: Water young plants occasionally as they become established, and control aggressive weeds to prevent unhealthy competition. Mature plants do not require much attention and will tolerate some drought, though they do not grow well in soggy soil or humid conditions. For the most abundant blooms, avoid fertilizing. This plant grows well in clay soil and coastal areas, and will readily reseed itself. As well as being a good choice for prairie plantings, this plant performs well in containers or as a border plant.

Harvesting: These blossoms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stems with flowers that have just opened, and place them in water immediately. Strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce fluffy dandelion-like seed heads. Remove the seed heads promptly, since they will easily blow away as well as being a feast for small birds. Clean the seed as well as possible and store it in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Coastal Tidytips

Latin Name: Layia platyglossa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 23,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun

Height: 9 Inches

Color: White, Yellow

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Reviews