Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Round Headed Bush Clover Seeds

Lespedeza capitata

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seeds into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before sowing. To start the seeds indoors, sow the in flats 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil lightly moist. These seeds should germinate in 10-14 days at 65 degrees F. Transplant the seedlings as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Water the young plants occasionally until they become established. Mature plants do not require much attention and easily tolerate drought. These plants also flourish in shallow, rocky, or clay soil and may self-seed in favorable conditions. In addition to attracting bees and butterflies, this plant is a favorite of small animals and game birds.

Harvesting: These blossoms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stems with flowers that have just opened, and place them in water immediately. Strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water. These flowers also make an attractive addition to dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: Remove the flower heads after they have faded and turned dark brown. Harvest promptly, since these seeds are a favorite food of many birds. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight. When they have dried completely, crush them and separate the seed from the husks. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Lespedeza

Latin Name: Lespedeza capitata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 40 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $5.40 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $8.00 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $20.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $80.00 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $300.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This plant's common name is derived from its resemblance to clover, though it actually belongs to a family of nitrogen-fixing legumes. The seeds provide valuable food for game birds, while its foliage is a favorite of grazing animals. The Ponca and Omaha people called it "male buffalo bellow plant" due to its blooming during the rutting season of male bison. The genus name was meant to honor a Spanish political figure named Cespedez, but it was misspelled as "Lespedeza."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall, pressing the seeds into the surface of the soil since they need light to germinate. For spring planting, mix the seed with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 30 days before sowing. To start the seeds indoors, sow the in flats 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil lightly moist. These seeds should germinate in 10-14 days at 65 degrees F. Transplant the seedlings as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Water the young plants occasionally until they become established. Mature plants do not require much attention and easily tolerate drought. These plants also flourish in shallow, rocky, or clay soil and may self-seed in favorable conditions. In addition to attracting bees and butterflies, this plant is a favorite of small animals and game birds.

Harvesting: These blossoms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stems with flowers that have just opened, and place them in water immediately. Strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water. These flowers also make an attractive addition to dried flower arrangements.

Seed Saving: Remove the flower heads after they have faded and turned dark brown. Harvest promptly, since these seeds are a favorite food of many birds. Spread the seed heads out to dry away from direct sunlight. When they have dried completely, crush them and separate the seed from the husks. Store the cleaned seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Tall Lespedeza

Latin Name: Lespedeza capitata

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 11,200

Stratification: Cold/Wet for 1 Week

Germination Ease: Stratify 1 Week

Height: 40 Inches

Reviews