Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Scaly Blazing Star Seeds

Liatris squarrosa

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, pressing them into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 3-4 weeks at temperatures of 65-70 degrees F. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Young plants will need to be watered as they develop; because of the development of their extensive root systems, blooming usually does not occur until the second year of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and can easily rot with too much moisture. After three or four years, the plants may need to be divided for the best growth. This should be done after blooming, when the plant has gone dormant. These plants attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with about one third of the flowers open, and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water. For dried flowers, hang the spikes upside down in a dry, warm place for about three weeks.

Seed Saving: When the flowers fade, they will eventually develop into a fluffy seed head. Since small birds love to eat the seed, harvest promptly to avoid loss. Cut the stems as soon as the fluff darkens slightly and can be removed. Spread the stalks out to dry away from direct sunlight. When they have completely dried, strip the fluff from the stems and clean it as well as possible. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Colic Root

Latin Name: Liatris squarrosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,400

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~300 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $17.50 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $50.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

This striking native wildflower is often cultivated for its amazing ability to attract butterflies and bees. Though the meaning of the Latin genus name Liatris is a mystery, the species name squarrosa means “curved tips” and refers to the ends of the spiked flower heads. This species is one of the many studied by the German botanist Carl Ludwig Willdenow, who laid the foundations for the scientific study of plant distribution.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow seeds in late fall, pressing them into the surface of the soil. For spring planting, mix the seeds with moist sand and store in the refrigerator for 60 days before planting; keep the soil lightly moist until germination, which usually occurs within 3-4 weeks at temperatures of 65-70 degrees F. This seed can also be started indoors 6-8 weeks before planting in the spring.

Growing: Young plants will need to be watered as they develop; because of the development of their extensive root systems, blooming usually does not occur until the second year of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well, and can easily rot with too much moisture. After three or four years, the plants may need to be divided for the best growth. This should be done after blooming, when the plant has gone dormant. These plants attract bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with about one third of the flowers open, and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water. For dried flowers, hang the spikes upside down in a dry, warm place for about three weeks.

Seed Saving: When the flowers fade, they will eventually develop into a fluffy seed head. Since small birds love to eat the seed, harvest promptly to avoid loss. Cut the stems as soon as the fluff darkens slightly and can be removed. Spread the stalks out to dry away from direct sunlight. When they have completely dried, strip the fluff from the stems and clean it as well as possible. Store the seed in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Colic Root

Latin Name: Liatris squarrosa

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

US Regions: Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,400

Stratification: Stratify 8 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 8 Weeks

Uses: Attracts Pollinators, Attracts Honeybees, Attracts Butterflies, Hummingbirds, Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant

Reviews