Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Turk’s Cap Lily Seeds

Lilium superbum

5.00 (1 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In order to germinate, this seed needs a warm moist treatment followed by a cold moist treatment. To accomplish this, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in a sealed plastic bag at 75-80 degrees F for 60-90 days. Make sure the soil is still moist, then place it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days. Plant the seeds outdoors in the spring, or plant several seeds each in peat pots and plant them out in the next season.

Growing: Keep the soil consistently moist but not wet. Mulch will help conserve moisture and control weeds. This plant may need protection from pests such as deer, rabbits, and slugs. In good growing conditions, this plant often spreads to form a colony. Mature plants can be divided and replanted in the fall. This plant attracts hummingbirds.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce seed pods that eventually split to release papery brown seeds. Watch the pods carefully and gather the seed as soon as it has ripened. Store in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Turkscap Lily

Latin Name: Lilium superbum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,100

Stratification: Stratify 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Turk’s Cap Lily Seeds 5.0

Review By Kathleen

Very helpful

I found this Very helpful one of the best on how to harvest & sow Turk's Lilly seeds.
Thank you.

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~60 Seeds) $2.50 Sold Out
1/64 Oz Mylar (0.44g) $4.80 Sold Out
1/16 Oz Mylar (1.77g) $7.20 Sold Out
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $14.00 Sold Out
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $40.00 Sold Out
Sold out

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Noted botanist Carl Linnaeus first recorded this species in 1762, giving it the species name “superbum” because of its superb beauty. Its common name of “turk’s cap” results from an imagined resemblance to the ornate turbans of the ancient Turks. The largest of the native American lilies, it can be distinguished from Asiatic varieties by a green star in the center of each bloom.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: In order to germinate, this seed needs a warm moist treatment followed by a cold moist treatment. To accomplish this, mix the seed with moist sand and store it in a sealed plastic bag at 75-80 degrees F for 60-90 days. Make sure the soil is still moist, then place it in the refrigerator for 60-90 days. Plant the seeds outdoors in the spring, or plant several seeds each in peat pots and plant them out in the next season.

Growing: Keep the soil consistently moist but not wet. Mulch will help conserve moisture and control weeds. This plant may need protection from pests such as deer, rabbits, and slugs. In good growing conditions, this plant often spreads to form a colony. Mature plants can be divided and replanted in the fall. This plant attracts hummingbirds.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce seed pods that eventually split to release papery brown seeds. Watch the pods carefully and gather the seed as soon as it has ripened. Store in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: American Turkscap Lily

Latin Name: Lilium superbum

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

US Regions: Midwest, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 6,100

Stratification: Stratify 12 Weeks

Germination Ease: Stratify 12 Weeks

Uses: Deer Resistant

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 1 reviews
Turk’s Cap Lily Seeds 5.0

Review By Kathleen

Very helpful

I found this Very helpful one of the best on how to harvest & sow Turk's Lilly seeds.
Thank you.