Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Mountain Phlox Seeds

Linanthus grandiflorus

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall for the earliest blooms, or after the last spring frost for early summer bloom. Plant more every several weeks for continuous flowers. These plants can also be started indoors in peat pots; sow just below the surface of the soil, keeping it evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F. Germination usually occurs within 15-20 days. Transplant outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled and there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the soil moist but not soggy. This plant self-seeds freely, but can be cut back after blooming to prevent spreading. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or border plant, and attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce seed heads that eventually release their seeds. Watch the heads carefully and gather the seed as soon as it has ripened. Store in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-Flower Lianthus

Latin Name: Linanthus grandiflorus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 60,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $5.40 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $8.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $21.60 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $81.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

On one of his many mid-nineteenth century expeditions through the American West, botanist Edward Lee Greene discovered and recorded this native plant. Greene became known for cataloguing over 4,400 species of native plants. The genus name "Linanthus" means "flax flower," while the species name "grandiflorus" means "large-flowered."


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall for the earliest blooms, or after the last spring frost for early summer bloom. Plant more every several weeks for continuous flowers. These plants can also be started indoors in peat pots; sow just below the surface of the soil, keeping it evenly moist and at a temperature of 65-70 degrees F. Germination usually occurs within 15-20 days. Transplant outdoors as soon as they can safely be handled and there is no chance of frost.

Growing: Keep the soil moist but not soggy. This plant self-seeds freely, but can be cut back after blooming to prevent spreading. This plant makes an excellent ground cover or border plant, and attracts bees and butterflies.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce seed heads that eventually release their seeds. Watch the heads carefully and gather the seed as soon as it has ripened. Store in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Large-Flower Lianthus

Latin Name: Linanthus grandiflorus

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 60,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 18 Inches

Reviews