Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Fairy Bouquet Snapdragon Seed Mix

Linaria maroccana

  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, just below the surface of the soil. To start indoors, sow the seed 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil evenly moist until germination. Transplant the seedlings as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Water seedlings and control weeds until they become established; mature plants also flourish with occasional watering. The blooming of these plants decreases with the heat of summer; cut back the foliage after blooming has ended, unless seeds are being harvested. This plant self-sows in good conditions. It als makes an excellent container or border plant, and attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce seed heads that eventually release their seeds. Watch the heads carefully and gather the seed as soon as it has ripened. Store in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Morroccan Toadflax, Baby Snapdragon, Spurred Sbnapdragon

Latin Name: Linaria maroccana

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 420,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: Mixed, Pink, Yellow, Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~2000 Seeds) $2.75 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $7.96 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $18.00 Notify Me
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $48.00 Notify Me
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $216.00 Notify Me
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $384.00 Notify Me
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $912.00 Notify Me
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,728.00 Notify Me
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

Plant a fairytale garden with these dainty jewel-like beauties. This delightful annual is popular for containers or borders and makes an excellent cut flower as well. It is easy to grow and does not take up much space in the garden.
These bright flowers originally come from Morocco. The common names of Toadflax and Baby Snapdragon come from the unusual appearance of the blooms. Though similar types are common in the wild, this hybridized species won the prestigious AAS Award in 1934 and quickly became established as an easily grown garden favorite. The genus name Linaria means "flax-like," referring to the similarity of the plant's growth to that of flax.

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, just below the surface of the soil. To start indoors, sow the seed 6-8 weeks before the last frost of spring; keep the soil evenly moist until germination. Transplant the seedlings as soon as they can safely be handled.

Growing: Water seedlings and control weeds until they become established; mature plants also flourish with occasional watering. The blooming of these plants decreases with the heat of summer; cut back the foliage after blooming has ended, unless seeds are being harvested. This plant self-sows in good conditions. It als makes an excellent container or border plant, and attracts butterflies and hummingbirds.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: After blooming, this plant will produce seed heads that eventually release their seeds. Watch the heads carefully and gather the seed as soon as it has ripened. Store in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Morroccan Toadflax, Baby Snapdragon, Spurred Sbnapdragon

Latin Name: Linaria maroccana

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 420,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 12 Inches

Color: Mixed, Pink, Yellow, Purple

Bloom Season: Blooms Late Spring, Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Reviews