Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Scarlet Flax Seeds

Linum grandiflorum rubrum

5.00 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall for the earliest blooms, or after the last spring frost for early summer bloom. Plant just below the surface of the soil. A new crop can be planted every several weeks for continuous blooming until frost. For best results do not start these plants indoors, since they do not transplant well.

Growing: These plants tolerate drought well and flourish in light, sandy soil. They attract bees and butterflies and readily reseed themselves.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: Allow the seed pods to dry completely on the stem; break them open to collect the flat, brown seeds. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Flowering Flax, Red Flax

Latin Name: Linum grandiflorum rubrum

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Red

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By

Great service.

Received order quickly and great price. Received in a mylar zip packet that keeps seeds viable longer. Can't wait to plant!

5.0

Review By

scarlet flax

I love this flax - it blooms all summer and reseeds with care. Requires almost no water once started. Comes in very thick with hundreds of blooms and makes a great plant to use for side yards. My neighbors enjoy it!

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $9.60 -+
1 Lb Bulk Bag (454g) $28.80 -+
5 Lb Bulk Bag (2.27kg) $129.60 Sold Out
10 Lb Bulk Bag (4.54kg) $230.40 Sold Out
25 Lb Bulk Bag (11.3kg) $547.20 Sold Out
50 Lb Bulk Bag (22.7kg) $1,036.80 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

These brilliant red flowers literally shine with crimson! The petals are somewhat glossy, which hardly seems fitting for the humble flax plant. This annual is very easy to grow and comes up quickly, so it makes an excellent variety for an annual flower garden. It also readily reseeds itself for the following season.
This beauty originally comes from northern Africa and southern Europe, specifically native to the country of Algeria. Members of this plant family were once used to weave linen because of the valuable fibers in their stems. According to historical record, Romans also used these fibers to weave ropes and sails for their ocean-going vessels. The genus name Linum means "flax," while the species name "grandiflorum" means "large-flowered."

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in fall for the earliest blooms, or after the last spring frost for early summer bloom. Plant just below the surface of the soil. A new crop can be planted every several weeks for continuous blooming until frost. For best results do not start these plants indoors, since they do not transplant well.

Growing: These plants tolerate drought well and flourish in light, sandy soil. They attract bees and butterflies and readily reseed themselves.

Harvesting: These blooms make excellent cut flowers. Choose stalks with flowers that have just opened and place them in water immediately; strip the foliage that will fall below the surface of the water.

Seed Saving: Allow the seed pods to dry completely on the stem; break them open to collect the flat, brown seeds. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Flowering Flax, Red Flax

Latin Name: Linum grandiflorum rubrum

Species Origin: Introduced US Wildflower

Type: Garden Flowers

Life Cycle: Annual

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 7,700

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Sunlight: Full Sun, Part Sun

Height: 24 Inches

Color: Red

Bloom Season: Blooms Early Summer, Blooms Late Summer

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
5.0

Review By Cynthia Caddy

Great service.

Received order quickly and great price. Received in a mylar zip packet that keeps seeds viable longer. Can't wait to plant!

5.0

Review By michael

scarlet flax

I love this flax - it blooms all summer and reseeds with care. Requires almost no water once started. Comes in very thick with hundreds of blooms and makes a great plant to use for side yards. My neighbors enjoy it!

Add your review of this product