Free Shipping on $50+ orders!

Basket

Lewis Flax Seeds

Linum lewisii

5.00 (2 reviews)
  • HOW TO GROW
  • FAST FACTS
  • REVIEWS

HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. This species does not transplant well.

Growing: Water occasionally, controlling weeds to allow the seedlings to become established. Full growth and flowering usually does not occur until the second season of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering. Unless the seeds are being harvested, cut back the plant after flowering to allow for new growth next season.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Allow the seed pods to dry completely on the stem; break them open to collect the flat, dark seeds. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Flax, Perennial Flax

Latin Name: Linum lewisii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
Lewis Flax Seeds 5.0

Review By huadsyiauihseb

ewdiows

Lewis Flax Seeds 5.0

Review By Dave Dunagan

Lewis' Blue Flax

A wonderdul plant with lovely flowers and interesting foilage. I grew this from seed and most have survived since 2006 when I first grew these from seed. I lived in Central Illinois River Valley.

Add your review of this product
Size Price Quantity
XL Mylar Packet (~1000 Seeds) $2.50 -+
1/4 Oz Mylar (7.09g) $4.80 -+
1 Oz Mylar (28.4g) $6.00 -+
1/4 Lb Mylar (113g) $12.80 Sold Out
1 Lb Mylar (454g) $48.00 Sold Out
Add to Wishlist

DESCRIPTION

IN-STOCK ORDERS SHIP THE NEXT BUSINESS DAY VIA THE US POST OFFICE.

As the name indicates, this native flax was discovered by Meriwether Lewis of the Lewis and Clark expedition. Lewis collected the first specimen on July 9, 1806 near the Sun River in Montana. Botanist Frederick Pursh, who studied the plants gathered on this expedition, first published a description of this plant in his 1814 publication of Flora of North America. Native Americans once used the fibers of this plant for weaving fabric, string, nets, and baskets.


HOW TO GROW

Sowing: Direct sow in late fall or early spring, planting just below the surface of the soil. This species does not transplant well.

Growing: Water occasionally, controlling weeds to allow the seedlings to become established. Full growth and flowering usually does not occur until the second season of growth. Mature plants tolerate drought well, but flourish with occasional watering. Unless the seeds are being harvested, cut back the plant after flowering to allow for new growth next season.

Harvesting: These blossoms do not perform well as cut flowers, and are best enjoyed outdoors.

Seed Saving: Allow the seed pods to dry completely on the stem; break them open to collect the flat, dark seeds. Store them in a cool, dry place.

FAST FACTS

Common Names: Prairie Flax, Perennial Flax

Latin Name: Linum lewisii

Species Origin: US Native Wildflower

Type: Native Wildflowers

Life Cycle: Perennial

USDA Zones: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11

US Regions: California, Mountain, Arid/Desert, Plains/Texas, Midwest, Northern, Northeast, Southeast

Seeds per Ounce: 18,000

Stratification: No Stratification

Germination Ease: No Stratification

Height: 20 Inches

Reviews

5.00
Global Rating: 5.00 from 2 reviews
Lewis Flax Seeds 5.0

Review By huadsyiauihseb

ewdiows

Lewis Flax Seeds 5.0

Review By Dave Dunagan

Lewis' Blue Flax

A wonderdul plant with lovely flowers and interesting foilage. I grew this from seed and most have survived since 2006 when I first grew these from seed. I lived in Central Illinois River Valley.

Add your review of this product